artsdiary.co.nz TM
click on thumbnail to view exhibitions
BEEN THERE
© 2019 Sait Akkirman
11/05/2019
Group exhibition - Intersect
Papakura Art Gallery
11/05/2019
Richard McWhannell - Truth or Consequences
OREXART
13/05/2019
A Short Visit
Auckland Print Studio
14/05/2019
Sara Langdon - Standing Ground
Parnell Gallery
16/05/2019
Group show - Evenfall
Fox Jensen McCrory
21/05/2019
BSA Members' Show - Same But Different
Browne School of Art
21/05/2019
Group Show - Works on paper
ARTIS Gallery
25/05/2019
Pukekohe High School - The Mystery of Belonging
Here
Franklin Arts Centre
26/05/2019
Group show - Roinn
NorthArt
27/05/2019
2 Collective Shows - Drawn and The Passing
TSB | Wallace Arts Trust
28/05/2019
Sarah Cowie - Body, Embody, Disembody
Elam Projectspace Gallery
29/05/2019
Cathy Carter - Wai Wai Wai
nkb Gallery
30/05/2019
Justine Varga - Memoire
Conor Clarke - Unchained Memory
Two Rooms
30/05/2019
Frances Hodgkins - A New Zealand Modernist
Jonathan Grant Gallery
May 2019 "Also Seen"
Frances Hodgkins - European Journeys
Auckland Art Gallery
May 2019 "Also Seen"
Julian Hooper - The Room Takes Shape
Ivan Anthony Gallery
01/06/2019
Group show - Capture Community
Comet Projectspace Gallery
04/06/2019
Group show - Over Under
Gallery One, Unitec
04/06/2019
Michelle Reid - Unsubstantial Territories
Elam Projectspace Gallery
04/06/2019
Vincent Ward - LOOM
Trish Clark Gallery
07/06/2019
Jazmin Snoswell & Thomas Collocott - Out of Action
Samoa House Lane
05/06/2019
Simon Devitt Prize for Photography 2019
Elam Projectspace
05/06/2019
Stephen Allwood - Narcissus
OREXART
06/06/2019
Jude Robertson - RE-GENERATION
Kauri Project
Corban Estate Arts Centre
08/06/2019
Taamaki ki raro
Fresh Gallery
09/06/2019
Group show - Neighbours
Anna Miles Gallery
11/06/2019
Ron Left - Escalator & Shadow Series
ARTIS Gallery
11/06/2019
Dalene Meiring - Anectodes
Parnell Gallery
11/06/2019
Christopher Swift, Karena de Pont, Lynette Harrison, Sue Reidy - This Is Us
Browne School of Art
11/06/2019
Salome Tanuvasa | Cora-Allan Wickliffe
Tim Melville Gallery
13/06/2019
Group show - Urban Stories
Art Bureau Gallery
07/06/2019
Matariki Post Graduate Exhibition - Urban Stories
AUT Campus
07/06/2019
Matariki Post Graduate Exhibition - Urban Stories
AUT Campus
16/06/2019
Gillian Lander | Cath Williams
NorthArt
21/06/2019
Johhny Romeo - In a Moonage Day Dream
12 Gallery
22/06/2019
Arapeta Ashton, Qiane Matata-Sipu,Tia Ranginui
- Te Pō Tahuri Atu: The Night of Restless Turning
- In a Moonage Day Dream
Mairangi Arts Centre
23/06/2019
Group show - Intimacy of Distance
nkb Gallery
25/06/2019
Nicky Foreman - Incrementum
ARTIS Gallery
June 2019 "Also Seen"
Winter Salon 2019
TÜR
June 2019 "Also Seen"
Guy Ngan - Either Possible or Necessary
Artspace Aotearoa
02/07/2019
John Madden - Coast
OREXART
02/07/2019
Cruz Jimenez - Thoughts of Memory
Yoshiko & Shintaro Nakahara - Water Cycle
Sanderson
02/07/2019
Maori Graduates - Te Tātai Matariki
Gallery One, Unitec
07/07/2019
Scott McFarlane | John Pusateri
Whitespace Contemporary Art
06/07/2019
Group show - The Slipping Away
Gus Fisher Gallery
11/07/2019
Adrian Jackman & Laura Williams - Face Time
nkb Gallery
13/07/2019
Sefton Rani - Industrial Haiku
Arthaus Orakei
11/07/2019
Group show - EROS
Fox Jensen McCrory
11/07/2019
Tira Walsh | Leigh Martin
Two Rooms
11/07/2019
How to Live Together
ST PAUL St Gallery One & Two, AUT
16/07/2019
Alberto Garcia-Alvarez - Labyrinth
Tim Melville Gallery
16/07/2019
Andrea du Chatenier - Moonage Daydream
TSB | Wallace Arts Centre
20/07/2019
Teachers and students - The Forest has the Blues
Franklin Arts Centre
23/07/2019
Kirstin Carlin, Stella Corkery, Ayesha Green,
Yolunda Hickman - you had fun experience
organised by Victoria Wynne-Jones
Elam George Fraser Gallery
23/07/2019
Tim Jones - Reverie
Parnell Gallery
23/07/2019
Fatu Feu'u - Reconciliation
ARTIS Gallery
24/07/2019
Java Bentley, Kirsty McNeil, Robyn Walton
- I Lean You My Support
RM
25/07/2019
Barbara MacKinnon - Glimpses
Railway St Studios
25/07/2019
Laura Williams - Capturing Liberty
Group show - Labour of Body
Corban Estate Arts Centre
26/07/2019
Ekaterina Dimieva, Deborah Moss, Molly Timmins
- Mixology
Comet Project Space
28/07/2019
Cat Fooks - Sprung from the soil
Anna Miles Gallery
28/07/2019
Group show - Cross the River
Group show - One Square Meal
NorthArt
30/07/2019
Kāren Taylor - Shape of a Circle
Teresa HR Lane - Oh My, God
Sanderson
30/07/2019
postPilot Three - Soup
ST PAUL St Gallery Three AUT
ALSO SEEN in JULY
Group show - Tāpiri
Mangere Arts Centre
02/08/2019
Tony Lane - Between Heaven and Earth
OREXART
02/08/2019
Matt Palmer - Someplace Somewhere Sometime
nkb Gallery
05/08/2019
Kiran McKinnon - The Drop Off
South British Insurance Co Ltd Building
03/08/2019
Eden Arts Young Artists Awards 2019
Eden Arts Trust
07/08/2019
postPILOT Four 2019
- States of Memory and Perception
ST PAUL St Gallery, AUT
10/08/2019
Pusi Urale - A Village in Otara
Fresh Gallery, Otara
13/08/2019
Muriwai Arts Open Studios - Muriwai Energy
Browne School of Art
13/08/2019
Bronwynne Cornish & Hamish Foote - Psalm
ARTIS Gallery
14/08/2019
BVA Pilot 1, 2019 - have you seen mark ?
ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT
15/08/2019
big little art show
Mobile Art Gallery
15/08/2019
Toni Mosley & Marci Tackett - Selective Memory
Railway St Studios
15/08/2019
Tomislav Nikolic - pay the prophets to justify your reasons
Fox Jensen McCrory
15/08/2019
Judy Darragh & Sean Kerr - In Kahoots
Two Rooms
16/08/2019
Tess Costil & Andy Leleisi'uao - Imagine
12 Gallery
17/08/2019
Visual Artists v Poets - A Picture Says 400 Words
Comet Project Space
18/08/2019
Carol Prentice, Sharon Cowley Vickers, Clare Young, Niki Hill plus Hilary Weeks, Bob Drake
NorthArt
20/08/2019
Matt Payne - Blue Skies
Parnell Gallery
20/08/2019
Warmun Art | Hiria Anderson
Tim Melville Gallery
20/08/2019
Damien Kurth | Scott Eady
Sanderson
21/08/2019
BVA Pilot 2, 2019 - F+
ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT
22/08/2019
Group show - Landscapes & Signifiers
Art Bureau Gallery
22/08/2019
Matthew Carter, Belinda Griffiths, Ramon Robertson
nkb Gallery
23/08/2019
Eden Arts Art Schools Awards Exhibition 2019
25/08/2019
Krystie Wade - Cosmic Mollusc
Whitespace Contemporary Art
27/08/2019
Janet Mazenier - The River Runs Deep
Elam George Fraser Gallery
ALSO SEEN in August
Colin McCahon - A Place to Paint: Colin McCahon in
Auckland
Auckland Art Gallery
01/09/2019
Vita Cochran - After Paintings
Anna Miles Gallery
02/09/2019
28th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2019
- Salon des Refusés
TSB | Wallace Arts Centre
02/09/2019
28th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2019
TSB | Wallace Arts Centre
03/09/2019
Marjorie MacLean
Browne School of Art
03/09/2019
Elizabeth Rees - Sealight
ARTIS Gallery
03/09/2019
Sandra Bushby - Turning Tides: activating ambiguities
Elam Projectspace
05/09/2019
Tina Frantzen - ESOTERICA
Railway St Studios
05/09/2019
Paul Jackson - Profile For The Ages
OREXART
ALSO SEEN in August
Kazu Nakagawa - [but] move backwards
Trish Clark Gallery