USE OF ARTSDIARY PHOTOS

artsdiary.co.nz TM

© 2017-18 Sait Akkirman

+ Archive by GALLERY

+ Archive by ARTIST

+ Archive by DATE

click on thumbnail to view exhibitions

HOW TO FEATURE ON ARTSDIARY

January 2018

o Waikato Museum

Waiclay National Ceramics Exhibition.
 

a17121692et

06/01/2018

o nkb Gallery

Group show - 12 Grapes.
 

a18010024et

January 2018

o Waikato Museum

Te Rongo Aaniwaniwa / A Dissonant Harmony and

Nigel Brown - I AM / We ARE.

a17121776et

January 2018

o Waikato Museum

Freedom and Structure: Cubism and New Zealand Art 1930-1960 - curated by Julia Waite.

a17121803et

09/01/2018

o Gus Fisher Gallery

Group show - Carmo, Chiado e a Respublica Litteraria
- curated by Jose Quaresma.

a18010295et

22/01/2018

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre

Wayne Youle - Strangely Familiar.

a18010493et

o JANUARY 2018 Part One

Shannon Novak | Ercan Cairns | Billy Apple | Natalie Guy
| Yvonne Abercrombie | Elton Irvine, Natasha Priddle,
Luise Fong, Nick van Oldenborgh, Emelia French,
Niki Hill, Tabitha van der Westhuizen, Georgia Glass
.

Wallace Arts Trust | TAUTAI | ARTSPACE NZ |
ARTIS Gallery | Malcolm Smith Gallery |
Lake House Arts Centre
.

a18010315et

For previous "BEEN THERE" coverages please click on Archive by DATE below.

24/01/2018

o St George St Studios

Whitecliffe College of Art & Design MFA Graduate Show
- Finale.

a18010670et

27/01/2018

o NorthArt

Malcolm Harrison - A Celebration.

a18010828et

o FEBRUARY 2018 Part One

Richard Burgoyne | Alan Pearson, Cruz Jimenez |
Save Our Gallery | Sue Vincent, Fran Marno
.

Allpress | Sanderson Contemporary |
Warwick Henderson Gallery | 85 Garnet Road
.

a18020046et

03/02/2018

o nkb Gallery

Group show - Small Work Salon.

a18020042et

08/02/2018

o Two Rooms

Gretchen Albrecht, Renee Cosgrave, Fu-On Chung,
Rohan Hartley Mills, Lauren Winstone
- Under Control.

a18020246et

07/02/2018

o Kings Arms Tavern

Gerry Copas, Jean Stewart, Rachel Burke, Jamie Wardale,
Guy Brock
- Departure Lounge: farewell to iconic pub.

a18020164et

o FEBRUARY 2018 Part Two

Clyde Scott | Gabriel de la Mora, Gunter Umberg,
Matthew Allen, Ceara Metlikovec, Arik Levy |
Sorawit Songsataya
| Saskia Leek | Len Lye
.

OREXART | Fox Jensen McCrory | ARTSPACE NZ |
Ivan Anthony | Starkwhite
.

a18020734et

11/02/2018

o Trish Clark Gallery

Phil Dadson - Elemental.

a18020382et

12/02/2018

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre

Robert (Bob) Jahnke - ATA.

a18020472et

o FEBRUARY 2018 Part Three

Alex Plumb | Maddy Plimmer | Sam Thomas |
Ayesha Green | Toi Te Rita Maihi | Sarah Hillary
.

TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre | Window |
Bowerbank Ninow | Corban Estate Arts Centre |
Anna Miles Gallery
.

a18020847et

20/02/2018

o ST PAUL ST Galleries One & Two, AUT

Collective show - Field Recordings.

a18021136et

o FEBRUARY 2018 Part Four

North Shore Notables 2 | John Blackburn & Peter
Panyoczki | People's Choice | Jordan Davey Emms |
George Hajian
.

Lake House Arts Centre | ARTIS Gallery | Sanderson
Contemporary | Elam Projectspace.

a18021371et

25/02/2018

o MasterWorks Gallery

Gallery artists - Let's Get Together.

a18021438et

(FC)

= full coverage

(CC)

= compact coverage

(FC)

(FC)

(CC)

(CC)

(CC)

(CC)

(CC)

(FC)

(FC)

(FC)

(FC)

(FC)

(FC)

(FC)

(FC)

(FC)

(FC)

(FC)

(FC)

(FC)

o MARCH 2018 Part One

Frank van Schaik | Suzanne Vesty, Karenna Mollard,
Cath Williams, Jo Dalgety | Brendon Leung, Danae Ripley,
Gabby Tiongson, Reece King, Tira Walsh |
Hannah Pawley | Cora-Allan Wickliffe and Daniel Twiss |
Ngahuia Harrison and Layne Waerea
.

NorthArt | Snowwhite | George Fraser Gallery |
Papakura Art Gallery.

(CC)

a18021593et

01/03/2018

o Gus Fisher Gallery

Graham Fletcher - The Third Space: Ambiguity in the Art
of Graham Fletcher
.

(FC)

a18030086et

03/03/2018

o Franklin Arts Centre

Conor Clarke & Tia Huia Ranginui - Sorry, Not Sorry.

(FC)

a18030412et

03/03/2018

o Malcolm Smith Gallery

Scott Eady - 1 and All.

(FC)

a18030524et

o MARCH 2018 Part Two

Johl Dwyer | Salome Tanuvasa | Suzette Van Dorsser |
Weilun Ha | Christopher Young, Olyvia Hong,
Bronte Perry, Rozana Lee | Josephine Cachemaille |
Anita Levering | Glen Hayward

Tim Melville Gallery | Franklin Arts Centre |
Malcolm Smith Gallery | Elam Projectspace Gallery |
Sanderson Contemporary | Objectspace .

(CC)

a18030486et

10/03/2018

o Photographed for Trish Clark Gallery at Te Uru

from SCRATCH - 546 Moons, including the performance,
HEART'HEART
.

(FC)

a18032101et

06/03/2018

o Tim Melville Gallery

Elliot Collins - Memory Markers.

(FC)

a18030948et

08/03/2018

o nkb Gallery

Barry Ross Smith - Land's Edge.

(FC)

a18031101et

o MARCH 2018 Part Three

Richard Killeen, Garth Tapper, Stephen Bambury,
Cat Fooks, Douglas Stichbury | Alberto Garcia-Alvarez |
Suji Park | Amy Blinkhorne, Tira Walsh | Maria Fountain,
Aroha Gossage, Jim Wheeler | Vonney Ball | Ronan Lee

TSB Bank Wallace Arts Trust | Tim Melville Gallery |
Ivan Anthony Gallery | STATE | ARTIS Gallery |
OREXART | Window.

(CC)

a18032570et

15/03/2018

o Two Rooms

Elizabeth Thomson | Noel Ivanoff.

(FC)

a18032777et

16/03/2018

o endemicworld

Sam Burton & Nigel Roberts - Smoke & Mirrors.

(FC)

a18033708et

17/03/2018

o Fox Jensen McCrory

Jude Rae.

(FC)

a18033583et

17/03/2018

o Eden Arts Trust

Artists in Eden 2018.

(FC)

a18033526et

o MARCH 2018 Part Four

Erin Lawlor | Artists' Choice | Peata Larkin |
Brendan McGorry | Liam Gerard | Anna Stichbury |
Shine On Seleka | Tennants & Tutors.

Fox Jensen McCrory | Anna Miles Gallery | Silo 6 |
Sanderson Contemporary | Parnell Gallery |
Small Axe Studio | Lake House Arts Centre.

(CC)

a18034355et

18/03/2018

o NorthArt

Group show - Drawings.

(FC)

a18033877et

21/03/2018

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre

Euan Macleod - Painter.

(FC)

a18034170et

25/03/2018

o MasterWorks Gallery

Luke Jacomb - 25 Years On.

(FC)

a18034465et

o MARCH 2018 Part Five

Salama (Moata) McNamara | Natasha Wood |
Craig McIntosh | Mark Mitchell | Briana Woolliams |
Ruth Cleland | Rozi Demant | Charmian Keay.

NorthArt | Studio One Toi Tu | MasterWorks Gallery |
George Fraser Gallery | Melanie Roger Gallery |
Warwick Henderson Gallery | STATE.

(CC)

a18034540et

o APRIL 2018 Part One

Reece King | Andrew Blythe | Karen Rubado &
Robyn Walton | Alicia Alva, Talia Smith, Monique Lacey,
Ed Ritchie | Jeremy Blincoe |
Most Things Happen When I Am Asleep.

STATE | Tim Melville Gallery | George Fraser Gallery |
RM | OREXART | ARTSPACE.

(CC)

a18040127et

07/04/2018

o Mairangi Arts Centre

NZTrio | Brydee Rood & Robyn Jordaan.

(FC)

a18040468et

08/04/2018

o Trish Clark Gallery

Stephen Bambury - Lines of Desire.

(FC)

a18040497et

09/04/2018

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre

Susan Wilson - Nottinghill: Kaikoura.

(FC)

a18040605et

11/04/2018

o endemicworld at Allpress Studio

Hannah Jensen - WILD.

(FC)

a18041004et

o APRIL 2018 Part Two

Free Speech | Sara Langdon & Matt Payne |
Damien Kurth & Claudia Edwards | Antony Densham
.

DEMO | Parnell Gallery | Sanderson Contemporary |
Grey.

(CC)

a18040209et

18/04/2018

o Tim Melville Gallery

Classical Sculpture from the Ancient World.

(FC)

a18041916et

14/04/2018

o Franklin Arts Centre

(FC)

Group show - CHROMA.

a18041236et

14/04/2018

o Anna Miles Gallery

(FC)

Mark Braunias - DAS BOOT.

a18041448et

19/04/2018

o ST PAUL St Gallery One & Two, AUT

(FC)

Cora-Allan Wickliffe & Daniel Twiss.
Louisa Afoa, Natasha Matila-Smith,
Molly Rangiwai-McHale
.

a18042042et

17/04/2018

o Toby Raine - Heroes and Hangovers.

(FC)

Photographed at Gow Langsford Gallery.

a18041670et

19/04/2018

o ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT

(FC)

Lucy Meyle - Does a Flower Rehearse for Spring
PhD show.

a18041972et

o APRIL 2018 Part Three

Robyn Hughes | Yukari Kaihori | Dominique Baker,
Hannah Shim, Sena Park, Jihun Hwang, Alvin Xiong,
Ruby White | Honor Hamlet & Cameron Ah Loo-Matamua | Emma Paton.

(CC)

NorthArt | Corban Estate Arts Centre | Window |
Black Asterisk.

a18041750et

21/04/2018

o Malcolm Smith Gallery

(FC)

Group exhibition - Unseen, Unknown, Unveiled,

curated by Alice Tyler & Zoe Hoeberings

a18042294et

o APRIL 2018 Part Four

Kāryn Taylor | John Vea | Maria Ezcurra | Billy Apple |
Veronica Herber | Jessica Philbrick | Kathryn Aucamp |
WOWee Save the Fine Arts Library.

(CC)

Te Tuhi | Malcolm Smith Gallery | WakeUp Cafe |
Elam Projectspace | George Fraser Gallery.

a18042493et

30/04/2018

o University of Auckland

(FC)

Save the Fine Arts Library Rally.

a18042898et

26/04/2018

o Two Rooms

(FC)

Simon Morris | Jan van der Ploeg.

a18042554et

o MAY 2018 Part One

Stanley Palmer | Imogen Taylor | Matthew Allen |
Pen Jiheng & Rozana Lee | Russ Flatt.

(CC)

Melanie Roger Gallery | Michael Lett |
Fox Jensen McCrory | Elam Projectspace |
Tim Melville Gallery.

a18042699et

01/05/2018

o ARTIS Gallery

(FC)

Ray Ching - Aesop's Outback Fables.

a18050005et

02/05/2018

o ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT

(FC)

postPILOT One 2018 - A Light Reflection.

a18050204et

04/05/2018

o Gus Fisher Gallery

(FC)

Alexis Neal & Elke Finkenauer.

Georgina Watson & Alexander Laurie.

a18050446et

04/05/2018

o MasterWorks Gallery

(FC)

John Parker | Lisa Walker | Jane Dodd.

a18050645et
ArtNewZealand166

o MAY 2018 Part Two

Carol Prentice | Deng Xinli & Xie Yi, Sarah Dolby |
Karl Amundsen, Ross Ritchie, Frank van Schaik |
Elam First Year Students Exhibition.

(CC)

Mokopōpaki | OREXART | NorthArt |
George Fraser Gallery.

a18050908et

09/05/2018

o ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT

(FC)

postPILOT Two 2018 - Transitory Nature.

a18050990et

10/05/2018

o nkb Gallery

(FC)

Adrian Jackman - Still Life with Landscape.

a18051053et

10/02/2018

o Te Uru

Vita Cochran, Imogen Taylor, Isobel Thom - Pocket Histories.

(FC)

a18042716et

10/02/2018

o Te Uru

Vita Cochran, Imogen Taylor, Isobel Thom - Pocket Histories.

(FC)

a18042716et1

13/05/2018

o Anna Miles Gallery

Peter Hawkesby - Scratch a Cenotaph.

(FC)

a18051212et

o MAY 2018 Part Three

Waikohu Ranginui and Summer Shimizu |
Caroline Bellamy |
40th Anniversary of Bastion Point Occupation |
Post Graffiti Pacific | Philip Lai and Peter Robinson.

(CC)

Elam Projectspace | Parnell Gallery | Pearce Gallery |
TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre | Hopkinson Mossman

a18051652et