Cathy Carter - Weird Fishes > 15 AUG

 

Please visit respective gallery websites for image credits and
copyright information.


e-mail: sait@artsdiary.co.nz

 

© 2021 Sait Akkirman

artsdiary.co.nz TM

ON NOW

WHAT'S ON

OPENING SOON

Go to OPENING SOON

x

HOW TO FEATURE ON THIS PAGE

Auckland Art Gallery - Please visit gallery website for exhibition details

Wallace Arts Center, Pah Homestead

SUN 01 AUGUST 2021

FHE Galleries > TBA

Group show - OCEANIA

A comprehensive list of art exhibitions in Auckland galleries

AUCKLAND ART GALLERIES AUCKLAND ART EXHIBITIONS

Star Gossage - He Tangata - The People > 22 AUG

Te Tuhi > 22 AUG

Connor Fitzgerald - The DOLLS are gods

Group show - They covered the house in stories

Group show - The Inner Lives of Islands

Louise Stevenson - Someplace Else

BEENTHERE200927green13

Artspace Aotearoa > 07 AUG

Group show - Slow Boil

Auckland Festival of Photography Annual Commission 2020 > 15 AUG

Judy Darragh | Ron Te Kawa

Objectspace > 05 SEP

Group show - Moana Waiwai, Moana Pāti

Tautai > 25 SEP

Anthony Davies - A Passage of My Mind > 01 AUG

Te Uru

Arne Loot - Party in Piha > 12 SEP

Lisa Walker - She wants to go to her bedroom but she... > 29 AUG

Group show - Māori moving image ki Te Uru > 29 AUG

Gus Fisher Gallery > 04 SEP

Group show - From our Beautiful Square

BEENTHERE200927green11

Art by the Sea Gallery, 162 Hurstmere Rd Takapuna > 06 AUG

Tallulah Nunez

Franklin Arts Centre > 03 SEP

Charles Williams & Benjamin Work - Life After Death

NorthArt > 15 AUG

Group exhibition - Beyond Feminity

item9

Föenander Galleries > 03 AUG

Gavin Chai | David Shennan

item18

Trish Clark Gallery > 28 AUG

Phil Dadson - Handstamps & Headstamps

item19

Uxbridge Arts & Culture > 28 AUG

EAA15: Estuary Art and Ecology Award 2021

Anna Miles Gallery > TBA

Sarah Hillary - Travels in a Matchbox...

item24

Mangere Arts Centre > 28 AUG

HOEA Gallery artists - HOEA !

item26

Wallace Arts Center, Pah Homestead

Group show - Fumbles for Rhymes > 14 NOV

WED 25 AUG (6pm)

Two Rooms > 07 AUG

Tira Walsh - Industry

Selina Foote - A Visitor

item29

All Goods / A Space for the Arts, 99 Rosebank Rd, Avondale > 28 AUG

Elizabeth Anderson &
Fiona Lee Graham -
Side by Side

item14
item23

Sanderson > 08 AUG

Multiple artists - New Zealand Outlook

Simon Kaan & Wi Taepa - Te Ha O Te Marama

item25

Starkwhite > 07 AUG

Laith McGregor - Second Wind

Michael Lett > 14 AUG

Séraphine Pick with Jaime Jenkins | Meg Porteous

Turua Gallery > 13 AUG

30 artists 200x200mm or smaller - Turua Tiny Show

item30

AUT - ST PAUL St Gallery > 06 AUG

Natalie Robertson - Tatara e Maru Ana - The Sacred Rain Cape of Waiapu

Ivan Anthony Gallery > 03 AUG

Jason Greig | Group show - In Praise of Shadows

BEENTHERE200927green10

Tim Melville Gallery > 14 AUG

Alberto Garcia-Alvarez - Works on Paper

item2

Corban Estate Arts Centre > 12 SEP

Paula Friis | Group show - What we do with our hands

Waiheke Community Arts Centre > 22 AUG

Members Show 2021

Studio One Toi Tu > 16 SEP

Lucie Blaze | Louise Keen | Felix Pryor | Jack Wolf | Antoinette Ratcliffe

WED 18 AUG (5pm)

BEENTHERE200927green7
BEENTHERE200927green2

Studio One Toi Tu > 12 AUG

Nicholas Males | Sarah Urwin | Oliver Cain | Sarah Yates | Emma Savage

ARTIS Gallery > 01 AUG

Group show - Winter Selection

Parnell Gallery > 10 AUG

Neil Driver - New Works

item4

Depot Artspace - please visit gallery website for exhibition details

Fox Jensen McCrory > TBA

Jane Bustin - This Woman's Work

item7

ARTIS Gallery > 22 AUG

TUE 03 AUG (5-7pm)

Nicky Foreman - Shadow Passes - Light Remains

item13

Window > 11 AUG

'Uhila Kanongata'a Jr - The Private Letter Becomes Public

RM > 28 AUG

Antje Barke, Grace Crothall, Shivanjani Lal, Amol K Patil and Niccolò Moscatelli

WED 04 AUG (6pm)

BEENTHERE200927green4

Masterworks Gallery > TBA

Sat 31 Jul 1:30pm - Q&A with Lisa and Justine Olsen
(Curator Decorative art & Design, Te Papa)

Papakura Art Gallery > 10 SEP

Tyler Greer & Zena Nisha - Connections

{suite} > TBA

Wayne Youle - You Should Have Been Here Yesterday

FRI 13 AUG (10:30am)

Fa'amele Etuale - Remember me

Fresh Gallery Ōtara > 18 SEP

item17

Brown School of Art > 14 AUG

A landscape show - Place

item22
BEENTHERE200927green5

Kumeu Arts Centre > 07 AUG

Elvie Jenkinson, Emma Jane Green, Jane Davies,
Maggie Sullivan, Thonia Brooks -
Arbitrary Ground - Post-Painterly (Im)Possibilities

item10

Arthaus Contemporary > 08 AUG

Jeff Thomson - BLUE ORB

Railway Street Gallery > 17 AUG

Micky Light - La Boheme

THU 05 AUG (6pm)

Dr Suits & Don Service
- Shadows & Reflections

Art Bureau Gallery > 03 SEP

item20
BEENTHERE200927green6

Grey > TBA

Susan Thomas - Memory and Other Frailties

TUE 17 AUG

BEENTHERE200927green9
BEENTHERE200927green1

Lopdell House Upstairs Gallery > 05 SEP

Group show - 6º of separation

FRI 13 AUG (6-7:30pm)

Group show - Leading Lights

Lisa Walker - GERM

Mairangi Arts Centre > 08 AUG

The 2021 North Shore Salon of Photography

Allpress Studio > TBA

Philip Kelly - Dub Paintings

Grey > 14 AUG

Lena Ochkalova - Playing with Simple Elements

TUE 03 AUG (5-7pm)

BEENTHERE200927green3

Michael Lett > 24 AUG

Imogen Taylor - Watercolours

Gow Langsford Gallery > 28 AUG

Judy Millar - Clouds and Fire and Water and Air

TUE 03 AUG (5-7pm)

Eden Arts Trust at Webb's Auction House > 24 AUG

Eden Arts Art School Award - Top Student Works 2021

SUN 22 AUG (Guided floor walk at 1pm)

item1
BEENTHERE200927green12
item6

Scott Lawrie Gallery > TBA

Kirsty Lillico - Carpet Burns

item12

Melanie Roger Gallery > 28 AUG

Robin Neate - Paintings

WED 04 AUG (5:30pm)

Föenander Galleries > 25 AUG

Simon Ogden - Digging in the Dirt for Diamonds

THU 05 AUG (6pm)

item21

THU 12 AUG (5:30pm - TBC)

Matt Arbuckle - In the Echoes

Two Rooms > 11 SEP

item27
BEENTHERE200927green14

TUE 17 AUG (5:30pm)

Dalene Meiring - Life in Colour

Parnell Gallery > 31 AUG

item5
BEENTHERE200927green15

Visions > 05 SEP

Marlee McMahon | Georgie Hill

THU 05 AUG (6-8pm)