Please visit respective gallery websites for image credits and
copyright information.


e-mail: sait@artsdiary.co.nz

 

© 2021 Sait Akkirman

artsdiary.co.nz TM

ON NOW

WHAT'S ON

OPENING SOON

Go to OPENING SOON

x

HOW TO FEATURE ON THIS PAGE

Auckland Art Gallery - PLEASE VISIT GALLERY WEBSITE FOR ALL THE SHOWS

Wallace Arts Center, Pah Homestead

Te Uru

FRI 14 MAY 2021

FHE Galleries > TBA

Group show - Curated IV

A comprehensive list of art exhibitions in Auckland galleries

AUCKLAND ART GALLERIES AUCKLAND ART EXHIBITIONS

Eugene Hansen & Jenny Gillam - The Thrum of the Tide > 06 JUN

Steve Carr & Christian Lamont - Fading to the sky > 30 MAY

Ana Iti - How should we talk to one another > 23 MAY

Shannon Te Ao - Ka mua ka muri > 30 MAY

Anna Crichton - Wayward works > 23 MAY

Objectspace > 30 MAY

John Millar & Elisapeta Heta | Salle Tamatoa & Tunaga Funaki |
Kauri Hawkins | Jade Townsend

Fresh Gallery Ōtara > 29 MAY

Erin Forsyth, Donna Kerridge, Richard Orjis,
Creature Post - Aroha mai

Franklin Arts Centre > 14 MAY

Louie Bretaña - Dito sa Lupa Para nang sa Langit
- On Earth as it is in the Heavens

item19

Tautai > 22 MAY

Sulieti Fieme'a Burrows & Tui Emma Gillies - Voyagers: The Niu World

Trish Clark Gallery > 15 MAY

Kazu Nakagawa - artificial landscape

item16

Corban Estate Arts Centre > 30 MAY

Krystie Wade - Stretches and Bends

BEENTHERE200927green5

Michael Lett > 22 MAY

Richard Frater | Pauline Rhodes

item2

Korero Paki - Our Stories of the Legends > 30 MAY

Annette Brown - To Have and Not To Hold > 30 MAY

Jane Zusters - Te Karoro karoro: A Place Called Home > 30 MAY

Aasha-Samara Nimo - Cats, Dogs and Madonna

Debbie Harris - Blossom, Bloom, Blooming

item5

Sara Hughes - All my favourite shapes > 30 MAY

Artspace Aotearoa > 18 MAY

Digital videos by various artists - Sovereign Pacific / Pacific Sovereigns

Sanderson > 16 MAY

Kate van der Drift - Sweet and Sour

Alan Ibel - Ascendants

item9

Parnell Gallery > 25 MAY

Sara Langdon & Matt Payne - Salt & Light II

item14

Starkwhite > 14 MAY

Martin Basher - Birds of Paradise

Elin, Madeleine, Sarah, Susanne Slavick - Family Tree Whakapapa > 13 JUN

Star Gossage - He Tangata - The People > 04 JUL

Melanie Roger Gallery > 22 MAY

Matt Ellwood - A. P. R. (Arnault, Pinault, Renault)

Masterworks Gallery > 15 MAY

Group show - Cloth

item23
BEENTHERE200927green10

Muriwai Arts Group Show - Leap of Faith

FRI 21 MAY (6pm)

Muriwai Surf Club > 23 MAY

Mangere Arts Centre > 21 MAY

Arts company Ta'alili - Etena

6 short films, sculpture, original music scores
and writing

item24

Depot Artspace > 19 MAY

Jennifer Huebert - Sea Habitué: Adventures in freediving

Depot Artspace > 01 JUN

Martin Law

Depot Artspace > 02 JUN

Oleg Polounine - Selected Work 2015-2020

SAT 22 MAY

Depot Artspace > 22 JUN

Auckland Festival of Photography satellite show - They Were Young Once

THU 03 JUN

Depot Artspace > 24 JUN

Linda Jarrett - Composition / Decomposition

THU 10 JUN

Depot Artspace > 13 JUL

Te Hauhake - Harvesting

SAT 26 JUN

BEENTHERE200927green14

Anna Miles Gallery > 28 MAY

Reece King - SOLO SOLO

item28

Two Rooms > 28 MAY

Gregory Bennett - Edifice

Elizabeth Thomson - Lateral Theories

item29

Gow Langsford Gallery > 15 MAY

Jacqueline Fahey | Antonio Murado

NorthArt > 26 MAY

Karen Sewell - Numinous Spheres

Fox Jensen McCrory > TBA

Jenny Topfer - The Taster of River Water

item31

Browne School of Art > 22 MAY

Group show - Head-to-Toe; Picturing the human form

item12
BEENTHERE200927green6

Visions > 04 JUN

Emily Karaka - Rāhui

Arthaus Contemporary > 16 MAY

Rebecca Hazard - Seeing Itself

Jessica Douglas - Cells

item25

Elisabeth Kumaran - Foa'i | Give

BEENTHERE200927green7
BEENTHERE200927green8

Railway Street Gallery > 18 MAY ??

Linda Gair - Homage

Turua Gallery > 22 MAY

Annie Smits Sandano - Lush - paintings,
wall installations, clay works

Tim Melville Gallery > 29 MAY

Salome Tanuvasa - To Find, Meet

item10
BEENTHERE200927green1

Studio One Toi Tu > 03 JUN

Brendan Moran | Ilan Wittenberg

Lake House arts Centre

Group show - Autumn Rush > 28 MAY

item13
BEENTHERE200927green3

Fri 14 May 10-11am artist talk

SUN 16 May 1-2pm artist talk

BEENTHERE200927green2

Andrew Cox - The Vase Series > 14 MAY

Allpress Studio > 14 MAY

Group show - Place

Ellen Melville Centre > 01 JUN

Women's Work Group - Underexposed

SAT 29 MAY

BEENTHERE200927green9

Railway Street Studios > 15 JUN

Tony McCarthy - The Stallholder

THU 20 MAY (5:30pm)

Scott Lawrie Gallery > TBA

Nicholas ives - The Crudes

item1

Window > 02 JUN

Llenyd Price - SECTIONS

Ivan Anthony > 01 JUN

Martin Selman | David Cauchi

Allpress Studio > 28 MAY

Fiona Jack - Pottery by Fiona Jack - coffee & cake Sat 22 May 10am-1pm

TUE 18 MAY

Public Record, 76 Ponsonby Rd > 06 JUN

Elena Renker - Making a Mark - Auckland Festival of Ceramics

Arthaus Contemporary > 06 JUN (Wed-Sun 11am-3pm)

WED 19 MAY (opening event Sat 22 May 3-5pm)

Sefton Rani - #Paint

item4
BEENTHERE200927green11

RM > 05 JUN

Deborah Rundle | Miranda Bellamy & Amanda Fauteux

Föenander Galleries > 31 MAY

Michael McHugh - Pacific Street

item6

Melanie Roger Gallery > 12 JUN

Grace Bader - Recent Painting

WED 26 MAY (5:30pm)

item7

Flagstaff Gallery > 30 MAY

WED 19 MAY (6:30pm)

Janet Mazenier, Tori Beeche, Ekaterina Dimieva
- Is it Real / Is it True

item17

ARTIS Gallery > 30 MAY

Painting and Sculpture by our Represented Artists
- Autumn Selection

item21

Trish Clark Gallery > 26 JUN

Shahriar Asdollah-Zadeh - Light Dot Colour

FRI 21 MAY (6pm)

item26

Sanderson Contemporary > 13 JUN

TUE 18 MAY (opening event Sat 22 May 11am-1pm TBC)

Alan Pearson - Mystery and Reason: A Retrospective

Jon Tootill - Kahukura, Better Biculturalism

item27

Gow Langsford Gallery > 12 JUN

John Pule - Still not close enough

TUE 18 MAY (5pm)

Masterworks Gallery > 12 JUN

Mike Crawford

SAT 22 MAY (TBA)

John Parker

Te Tuhi > 22 AUG

Connor Fitzgerald - The DOLLS are gods

SAT 29 MAY (4-6pm)

Group show - They covered the house in stories

Group show - The Inner Lives of Islands

Louise Stevenson - Someplace Else

Waiheke Community Gallery > 13 JUN

Small Treasures | Susan Garland

FRI 14 MAY

Papakura Art Gallery > 17 JUL

Natasha Te Arahori Keating - Ngā Peka

FRI 14 MAY

BEENTHERE200927green12

{Suite} > ???

Group show - Collage

Te Uru

Arne Loot - Party in Piha > 12 SEP

SAT 29 MAY

Group show - Māori moving image ki Te Uru > 29 AUG

Te Uru

SAT 05 JUN

Lisa Walker - She wants to go to her bedroom but she... > 29 AUG

Te Uru

SAT 12 JUN

BEENTHERE200927green4

FRI 04 JUN (TBA)

Sanc. > TBA

Priscilla Howe - In a pool mud, the night was hot

Corban Estate Arts Centre > 18 JUL

Bernie Harfleet & Donna Turtle Sarten | Penny Howard

THU 03 JUN (6pm)

Fresh Gallery Otara > 31 JUL

Cora-Allan Wickliffe - Roll with me

SAT 05 JUN (opening morning tea FRI 11 JUN 10:30am)

item18
BEENTHERE200927green13

Artspace Aotearoa > 07 AUG

Group show - Slow Boil

FRI 28 MAY (6pm)

OREXART > TBA

Stephen Allwood - Tools of the Trade

SAT 15 MAY (2-4pm)

BEENTHERE200927green15
Coveret

Art New Zealand - Number 178/ Winter 2021

Rosanna Raymond
Brett Graham / Kate Newby
Hye Rim Lee / Bruce Connew
Stephen Bambury / John Bailey
Camus Wyatt / Jane Wilcox
Freda Simmonds / Frances Hodgkins