Please visit respective gallery websites for image credits and
copyright information.


e-mail: sait@artsdiary.co.nz

 

© 2024 Sait Akkirman

artsdiary.co.nz TM


. OPENING SOON

x

Auckland Art Gallery < link to gallery website for exhibition details

A comprehensive list of art exhibitions in Auckland galleries

AUCKLAND ART GALLERIES AUCKLAND ART EXHIBITIONS

Te Uru

The Arts House Trust, Pah Homestead


. WHAT'S ON NOW


FRIDAY 24 MAY 2024 .

GO TO OPENING SOON

Satellite 2, Devonport < link to gallery website for exhibition details

Te Tuhi

From the collection 1980s - Lovers & Castaways > 09 JUN

Ava Seymour - Domestic Wild > 26 MAY

New Cuts Old Music > 26 MAY

Group show - Figurative

Jonathan Grant Gallery > TBA

Starkwhite > 25 MAY

Fiona Pardington - Te taha o te rangi

Franklin Arts Centre > 25 MAY

Group show - Wildeye: A Female Gaze into Nature

BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT2

Little Rosie Parnell > 31 MAY

Hannah Maurice - Queen Tide - paintings

s24061

Fox Jensen McCrory > 29 JUN

Goeff Thornley - measure of.

250 Gallery, Ponsonby > 25 MAY

Mandy Rodger - Capturing Gesture

s24065

Northart > 06 JUL

Group show by 31 female artists - ABSTRAXT

curated by Jessica Pearless

{Suite} Ponsonby > 25 MAY

Ans Westra - Hei whakahamara Ans Westra

Franklin Arts Centre > 23 MAY

Sonika Kaur - DASTKARI

Studio One Toi Tu > 13 JUN

Hina Nasir, Yixuan Zhu, Melody Renaud - Memorey & Belonging

AUT - Te Wai Ngutu Kākā

Shubigi Rao | Wen Yang & Shi Xu > 01 JUN

Group show - A Hyphen Exhibition > 26 MAY

Group show - Buttercup and Lavender > 26 MAY

Two Rooms > 01 JUN

Leigh Martin, Gretchen Albrecht,
Matt Arbuckle, Basil Beattie, Ann Shelton,
Robin White - Theatre

s24068

Masterworks Gallery > 08 JUN

Group show - Bead Up

John Parker - Ceramics of Unease

Melanie Roger Gallery > 31 MAY

Kirstin Carlin - Afternoon Sun

The Frame Workshop + Gallery > 25 MAY

Robyn Fleet - Outside - Inside

s24070

Corban Estate Arts Centre > 22 JUN

Rebecca Steedman | Samson Dell | Matt Tini

Anna Miles Gallery > 01 JUN

Reece King - STRATA

s24071

Tim Melville Gallery > 25 MAY

Russ Flatt - Survey

s24074

● FRI 31 MAY [TBC]

Trish Clark Gallery > 29 JUN

Galia Amsel, Stella Brennan, Chris Corson-Scott,
Phil Dadson, Jennifer French, Brendon Leung,
Julia Morrison, Kazu Nakagawa, Marie Shannon
- MONOCHROME[S]

s24075

Fresh Gallery Ōtara > 15 JUN

Vasemaca Tavola - To Live + Die in South Auckland

s24076

Papakura Art Gallery > 22 JUN

Georgia Arnold - Dizziness & Drawing Breath

Parnell Gallery > 28 MAY

Sally Bulling - A pansy for your thoughts

s24077

Gow Langsford Gallery, City > 01 JUN

Gow Langsford Gallery, Onehunga > 08 JUN

John Pule - HAIA

Bergman Gallery > 01 JUN

Sat 18 May 1pm artist talk with Raymond Sagapolutele
& Iokapeta Magele-Suamasi

s24079

World Weather Network > 21 JUN

Takiwa Hou: Imagining New Spaces > 24 MAY

PULP III > 01 JUN

BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT5

Railway Street Gallery + Studios > 25 MAY

Jenny Robinson - Lines of Containment

Aiko Robinson - I stain my heart with thoughts of you so resistant

ARTIS Gallery > 01 JUN

Group exhibition - MAY

s24080

Sanderson > 09 JUN

Molly Timmins - Rewilding the Garden

Llenyd Price - A Temporary Observer

s24081

Waiheke Community Art Gallery > 30 JUN

Anton Forde | Prof Robert Jahnke | Fove Waiheke ceramicists

Waiheke Community Art Gallery > 04 AUG

The Members Show 2024

● FRI 05 JUL

Jae Hoon Lee - Ocean Rain Part 2 > 05 JUL

Character Studies > 21 JUL

Urban Legend > 15 SEP

s24082
BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT8

Unitec - Toi o Wairaka > 26 MAY

Unitec School of Creative Industries,
Pacific students & alumni - ilo-ilo

s24083
BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT10

AUT - Te Wai Ngutu Kākā Gallery 2

Emily Parr - 'Oli 'Ula > 31 MAY

Antoinette Godkin Gallery > TBA

Group show - aerial

BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT11

Michael Lett > 15 JUN

Peter Stichbury - Promethean Problems

BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT13
ArtNewZealand190

Window > 12 JUN

MJ Lee - Mum-choong

BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT14

Coastal Signs > 25 MAY

Fiona Connor - Thump

● FRI 07 JUN [5pm]

Turua Gallery > 19 JUN

Helen Dean - Solo Show

s24085

Season at 568 Gt North Rd, Grey Lynn > 29 JUN

Robyn Kahukiwa - Tuawahine

● THU 13 JUN [5pm]

Small Rave, 74 K'Rd > 16 JUN [10am-4pm]

Tess Costil - Allegory of Garden

Group show - Fa'aaliga, Beneath the Surface

BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT1

Artspace > 06 JUL

JImmy Robert - Joie Noire

BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT3

RM > 08 JUN

Amanda Mackenzie - Threads | Louisa Afoa - Pineapple Pie On My Mind

Tim Melville Gallery > 22 JUN

Alberto Garcia-Alvarez - New Work

● WED 29 MAY [TBC]

Mangere Arts Centre > 29 JUN

Group show - South-Versed: Diasporisms

Te Uru

From the Kelliher Art Trust Collection - Eternally Temporary > 04 AUG

● SAT 25 MAY [4-6pm]

Justene Williams - Making Do Rhymes with Poo > 04 AUG

Gallery 138, Birkenhead > 09 JUN

Karl Amundsen, Margaret Benn, Freda Brierley,
Barbara Cope, James Davidson, Richard Higham,
Niki Hill - New & Recent Works

s24086

Arthaus Contemporary > TBA

Diana Peel - flower paintings in oils

BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT9
s24087

The Arts House Trust, Pah Homestead

Tanya Ruka - Come for a Walk: Matariki Exhibition > 21 JUL

from The Arts House Trust Collection - When Mauve Does Tango > 11 AUG

● THU 30 MAY [4-6pm]

● TUE 11 JUN [5:30-7pm]

Parnell Gallery > 25 JUN

Tim Jones - QUO VADIS

s24088

Allpress Studio > 14 JUN

Lora Calora - Odyssey of a Liminal Mind

s24089

Sumer > 22 JUN

Ruth Watson - KOSMOS

s24090

OREXART > TBA

Kathy Barber | Johnny Turner | Tony Lane - Featured Works

● WED 05 JUN [5-8pm]

250 Gallery > 28 JUN

Karley Fever - Objects of a Human

s24091
BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT6

● WED 05 JUN [opening event Sat 08 JUN 3-5pm]

Railway St Gallery + Studios > 22 JUN

Zoë Nash - Flora: Delightfully Pernicious

s24092
BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT7
BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT12

Grey > 08 JUN

Peter Force - Hallelujah, I'm a Bum

● WED 29 MAY [5-7pm]

Nathan Homestead > 29 JUN

Carlos Vano, David Murray, Sefton Rani - Tangential Journey

● SAT 25 MAY [10am]

Franklin Arts Centre > 07 JUL

Group show - Resilience: The fibre that connects us

● SAT 22 JUN [10am-2pm]

● FRI 24 MAY [5:30pm]

Föenander Galleries, 1 Faraday St, Parnell > TBA

Vishmi Helatratne - Holy Crops

s24093

Michael Lett, 3 East St > 06 JUL

Daniel von Sturmer - NOTES

● FRI 31 MAY [5-7pm]

● TUE 28 MAY [5-7pm]

ARTIS Gallery > 09 JUN

Fatu Feu'u - Vai Manino

s24094

● WED 05 JUN [5pm]

Studio One Toi Tū > 15 JUN

Tammy Williams - all that glitters

● WED 05 JUN [5:30pm]

Unitec, Toi o Wairaka > TBA

in association with Auckland Festival of Photography - details to come

Objectspace > 18 AUG

Chris Weaver | Don Driver with Jack Hadley | Kathryn Tsui

● FRI 14 JUN [6pm]

Ivan Anthony > 22 JUN

Rohan Wealleans - Micro Climate Multi Verse | Tony de Lautour - New paintings

● SAT 25 MAY [4pm]

BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT15

● SAT 25 MAY [11am-3pm]

s24095

● MON 17 JUN [6-8pm - award ceremony 6:30pm]

Allpress Studio > TBA

Auckland Studio Potters - NOURISH

BEENTHERE230414purplesmallT4

Gus Fisher Gallery > TBA

Derek Jarman - Delphinium Days

● FRI 14 JUN [5-7:30pm]

s24096

● SAT 08 JUN [3-5pm]

Anna Miles Gallery > 06 JUL

Kate Small - Green Street

s24097

● THU 06 JUN [5:30pm - TBC]

Two Rooms > 13 JUL

Susan Norrie - Spheres of Influence

Justine Varga - End of Violet

s24098

● SAT 08 JUN [TBC]

OREXART > TBA

Philippa Blair - Venice CA

s24099

● SAT 15 JUN [2-4pm - TBC]

Masterworks Gallery > 13 JUL

Thomas Carroll

Michelle Hinekura Kerr - Pura Pura Whetu

● THU 06 JUN [5-7pm]

Bergman Gallery > 29 JUN

Lucas Grogan & Luke Thurgate - Heralds

s24100

● TUE 04 JUN [5pm]

Gow Langsford Gallery, City > 29 JUN

Max Gimblett - Hands of Gold

● FRI 14 JUN [TBC]

Gow Langsford Gallery, Onehunga > 13 JUL

Max Gimblett - Hands of Gold

Upstairs Gallery > 09 JUN

Group show - AXIOM

● FRI 24 MAY [6-7:30pm]