Please visit respective gallery websites for image credits and
copyright information.

 

© 2018 Sait Akkirman

artsdiary.co.nz TM

ON NOW

UPDATED 24 JUNE 2018

STARTING SOON

Go to STARTING SOON

x

HOW TO FEATURE ON THIS PAGE

Andrew Denton & Janine Randerson - video. > 25 JUL

item14

Corban Estate Arts Centre > 15 JUL

Tuafale Tanoa'i aka Linda T - Storytelling as koha: consolidating
community memories
.

Darcell Apelu and Emily O'Hara - Held by Stars.

Lake House Arts > 01 JUL

Alex Plumb (video).

Franklin Arts Centre > 30 JUN

Raemon Matene - Te Raki.

item29

Malcolm Smith Gallery > 30 JUN

Andrea Selwood

Tiger Murdoch

item9

TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre

From the collection - Living Cloth. > 8 JUL

Guy Howard-Smith - Little Blue Creatures and Other Things. > 01 JUL

The Wallace Arts Video Series > 24 JUN.

Mary Macpherson - The Long View. > 22 JUL

Roberta Thornley - Round and Round. > 22 JUL

Two Rooms > 30 JUN

Ann Shelton - The Missionaries.

Conor Clarke - Ground Water Mirror.

item10

Fox Jensen McCrory > TBA

Ash Keating

item35
item30

ST PAUL St Gallery Two > 06 JUL

Vea Mafile'o - Digital Launima.

item3

Tim Melville Gallery > 14 JUL

Group show

item7

nkb Gallery > 04 JUL

Matt Palmer - From A Distance.

item36

Studio One Toi Tu > 05 JUL

Chervelle Athena, Gillian Green, Nicholas Monks

item8

Melanie Roger Gallery > 14 JUL

Gavin Hurley.

Michael Lett > 30 JUN

Peter Stichbury.

ARTSPACE > 14 JUL

Susan Te Kahurangi King.

Grey > 07 JUL

TUE 26 JUN (17:00)

Zoë Nash.

Arthaus Orakei > 25 JUN

Gerald Lopez.

Ivan Anthony > 07 JUL

Group show - MULTIPLES.

Bowerbank Ninow > TBA

Don Driver.

BEENTHERE1

Allpress Studio > 29 JUN

Auckland Studio Potters.

endemicworld > 25 JUN

Erika Pearce - I Am Wahine.

item5

TUR Studio > 30 JUN

Elena Renker - ceramics - Shino works.

Gus Fisher Gallery > 28 JUL

Gordon Walters - Photographs.

item12

Studio 541 > 24 JUN

Group show - Volition.

item17

Anna Miles Gallery > 07 JUL

Sara McIntyre & Matthew McIntyre.

Sanderson Contemporary > 01 JUL

Kevin Capon - Portraits 1984-85.

Kate van der Drift - Water slows as it rounds the bend.

item25
item28

Trish Clark Gallery > 21 JUL

Marie Shannon - Short Stories.

item33

MasterWorks Gallery > 14 JUL

Matariki Group Show.

Whitespace > 29 JUN

Group show - Pacific Notion 20 Years On.

Lianne Edwards, Niki Hastings-McFall,
Ioane Ioane, Lily Laita, Kenneth Merrick,
Raymond Sagapolutele
.

item37
BEENTHERE3

ARTIS Gallery > 01 JUL

Anah Dunsheath - Double Take.

item38
item39

Toi Ora Live Art Trust > 27 JUN

Photography exhibition.

BEENTHERE5
BEENTHERE6
BEENTHERE2

Railway St Studios > TBA

Alexandra Howe and Barbara Robinson.

item40

Warwick Henderson Gallery > 30 JUN

Winter Catalogue.

Jonathan Grant Galleries > 30 JUN

New Zealand & British artworks

item22

Photography sessions - Pop-Up Studio.

Graeme Mackay - woodturning.

item42
BEENTHERE9

Window > TBA

Selina Ershadi

item4

Claudia Edwards

BEENTHERE10

ST PAUL St WG Building, AUT > 29 JUN

Tracey Tawhiao.

item15
BEENTHERE11

Peace Gallery > ???

WED 27 JUN (17:30)

Y4//FA+PHM//Mid-Year Exhibition

item1
BEENTHERE13

NorthArt > 11 JUL

SUN 24 JUN (16:00)

Frances Atkins. (Window Galleries) > 22 JUL

Siobhan Crowley | Trevor Newman |
Ian Moore | Ray Wilkinson
.

item16

TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 22 JUL

TUE 26 JUN (???)

Kaporangi Kiriata: CineMarae

item19

TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 19 AUG

TUE 03 JUL (???)

2018 Adam Portraiture Award

item20

Old Government House > 09 AUG

Thomas Pound - Visual Poetry,
Instagram Images.

item21

Simon Devitt Prize for Photography

BEENTHERE16
BEENTHERE17
BEENTHERE18
BEENTHERE19
BEENTHERE8

(Closing event 29 JUN 18:00)

Antoinette Godkin > 28 JUL

SAT 30 JUN (14:00)

Billy McQueen.

Objectspace > 04 AUG

FRI 29 JUN (18:00)

Whenua Hou: New Māori Ceramics.

BEENTHERE20
BEENTHERE21

Auckland Art Gallery

Flight Plan > 20 OCT 2019

The Body Reborn > 08 DEC

The Eye Divine: Indian Miniatures > 02 DEC

Seeing Moana Oceania > 16 DEC 2019

Radical Beginnings > 08 DEC 2019

From Pillars to Posts: project Another Country > 16 SEP

Wi Taepa: Retrospective > 02 SEP

The Māori Portraits: Gottfried Lindauer > 02 DEC

First Impressions: 19th Century watercolours...Auckland > 16 SEP

Manifesto > 15 JUL

Earthly Visions > 16 JUN 2019

Collective Women: Feminist Art...1970s - 1990s > 16 JUN 2019

Judy Millar: Rock Drop > 07 JUL 2019

Love, Longing, Loss > 14 OCT

Colour is Abstraction > 19 AUG

Oscar Enberg > 15 JUL

Game Changers: International Modernism > 02 DEC

Rachel Whiteread: Untitled (Pair) > 16 DEC

The Vivian > 22 JUL

Monique Lacey & Rebecca Wallis.

BEENTHERE24

RM > 21 JUL

WED 04 JUL (18:00)

Shelley Simpson & Sarah Callesen - audio & video

Franklin Arts Centre > 18 AUG

SAT 07 JUL (12:30)

Group show - Wahine Toi

item2

Kaimanawa Horses - Breath of the Wild > 14 JUL

Malcolm Smith Gallery > 12 AUG

SAT 07 JUL (14:30)

Alvin Xiong

item6

12 Gallery, 9D Vernon St > TBA

THU 12 JUL (17:30)

Sofia Minson - Past and Present

item13

Melanie Roger Gallery > 09 AUG

TUE 17 JUL (17:30)

Liyen Chong & Emily Wolfe

Whitespace Contemporary Art > TBA

SUN 01 JUL (14:00)

Philip Trusttum, Ross Ritchie, Greer Twiss,
Mary McIntyre - MASTERS

item23

Sanderson Contemporary > 22 JUL

TUE 03 JUL (17:30)

Alan Ibel | Vaimaila Urale

item24

Lake House Arts > 22 JUL

MON 02 JUL (18:00)

Matariki Festival 2018, Wahine e Whitu

item26

Gow Langsford Gallery > 04 AUG

TUE 10 JUL (17:00)

Michael Hight | Leah Emery