Second installation

First installation

 

Please visit respective gallery websites for image credits and
copyright information.


e-mail: sait@artsdiary.co.nz

 

© 2020 Sait Akkirman

artsdiary.co.nz TM

ON NOW

WHAT'S ON

STARTING SOON

Go to STARTING SOON

x

HOW TO FEATURE ON THIS PAGE

Auckland Art Gallery - PLEASE VISIT GALLERY WEBSITE FOR DETAILS

Wallace Arts Centre, Pah Homestead

South British Insurance Co. Building, Shortland St > 2020

Kiran McKinnon - The Drop Off

item34
BEENTHERE20

ST PAUL ST Gallery > 31 DEC with additions & changes

Exhibitions and other activities - Speaking Surfaces

item24
BEENTHERE2

AUCKLAND ART GALLERIES | AUCKLAND ART EXHIBITIONS

Gus Fisher Gallery > 17 OCT

An exhibition marking the 60th anniversary
of the first TV broadcast from the
Gus Fisher Gallery building
-
The Medium is in the Message

Te Uru

TUE 22 SEP 2020

Group show - Thinking about thinking about the future > 27 SEP

Artspace Aotearoa > 17 OCT

Group show - New Artists

item18

Trish Clark Gallery > 03 OCT

Phil Dadson - RRR

Brendon Leung - Agar Agar

item25

Objectspace > 18 OCT

Laurie Steer, Moniek Schrijer, Cat Fooks | Pete Bossley | Turumeke Harrington

Fluid Borders: Far Nearer > 27 SEP

Tori Clearwater - What Future ? > 27 SEP

FHE Gallery > NA

Group show - Impassioned

OREXART > In transit and online only until 01 OCT

Papakura Museum, L3, 209 Great South Rd, Papakura > 28 NOV

G J Moyle Trust Collection - Art of War

Old Government House, UoA > 22 SEP

Emil McAvoy - The National Basement

Corban Estate Arts Centre, Barrel Store > 27 SEP

Waitakere Printers Ink Art Exhibition

Visions > 26 SEP

Hannah Valentine | Georgie Hill

{Suite} Ponsonby, 189 Ponsonby Rd > 03 OCT

Wayne Youle - Elevation

artweek2020

SUN 04 OCT (3-5pm)

NorthArt > 01 NOV

Kiran McKinnon - Floodlines

item14

Scott Lawrie Gallery (former Vivian Gallery) > TBA

Opening at 2 Murdoch Road, Grey Lynn
with Group Show - Hello Again

BEENTHERE6
BEENTHERE8
BEENTHERE13

The 29th Annual Wallace Art Awards Exhibition > 15 NOV

Salon des Refuses 2020 > 25 OCT

Railway St Studios > 22 SEP

Lisa Bate & Kirsty Black - High Jinx

Fox Jensen McCrory > 03 OCT

Thu 24 Sep, 5-7pm - gallery function

BEENTHERE10

Parnell Gallery > 22 SEP

Nejat Kavvas - A Kid in a Lolly Shop

item5

Arthaus Contemporary > 04 OCT

featured artist Brendan Adams

Claybenders - Fauna

item15

Michael Lett > (closing event SAT 26 SEP 1-3pm)

Oliver Perkins - Casting a crisis, Painting a cat, Looking out a window

Whitespace > 08 OCT

Garry Currin - This Earth

Grey > 26 SEP

Cruz Jimenez - Coded

item12

Two Rooms > 10 OCT

Simon Morris - Colour follows light, light follows colour

Joyce Campbell - As it falls

item2

Gow Langsford Gallery > 29 SEP

Grace Wright | Simon Ingram | Gregor Kregar

Starkwhite > 26 SEP

Whitney Bedford, Petra Cartright, Kirsten Everberg, Judy Ledgerwood

Föenander Galleries > 24 SEP

Roger Mortimer - Houhora

item10

ARTIS Gallery > 05 OCT

Mervyn Williams - Late Harvest

Spring Members Exhibition

item3

Aiko Robinson - Bliss and branches

TUE 29 SEP (6pm)

THE SEMICOLON EXHIBITION
to raise funds for Lifeline Aotearoa

Föenander Galleries - offsite at 162 Jervois Rd, Ponsonby > 12 OCT

item7

Sanc. > 26 SEP

Tim Thatcher - Low Vis

Franklin Arts Centre > 08 OCT

Franklin Arts Festival - Pop Up Art Show

Sanderson > 11 OCT

Stephen Ellis - Still Life

Mickey Smith - Matters of Time

item13

Tim Melville Gallery > 03 OCT

Joe Sheehan - Volumes

item16

Masterworks Gallery > 10 OCT

Neke Moa - MĀREIKURA - in conversation

Stevei Houkāmau - He Kokonga Ngākau

Te Tuhi > 29 NOV

Group exhibition - DE-celerate

Martin Law - Devonport, architecture of land & sea > 14 OCT

Ivan Anthony > 03 OCT

Rohan Wealleans

BEENTHERE9

Anna Miles Gallery > 25 SEP (open Wed>Sat 11-3pm)

Johanna Pegler, Kristy Gorman, Isobel Thom, Peter Hawkesby,
Amber Wilson, Samuel Hartnett, Richard Stratton, Kate Small,
Karin Montgomery, Haru Sameshima, Mark Braunias,
Solomon Mortimer, Vita Cochran & Warwick Freeman

Group exhibition - K-Rd Clay

SAT 07 NOV (from 10am, auction 2:30pm)

Mt Eden Village Centre > 1 DAY

Eden Arts Trust - Artists in Eden

item6

THU 15 OCT (5-8pm)

Railway St Studios > 03 NOV

Prue MacDougall - Atlas Pacifica

item20
BEENTHERE11

Aboriginal Group Show

Joyce Campbell - On The Last Afternoon: Disrupted Eco... > 22 NOV

Wayne Youle - Elevation. > 29 NOV (now opening Sat 26 Sep)

Te Uru

James Charlton - Thrown > 29 NOV

SAT 03 OCT (???)

BEENTHERE12
item21
BEENTHERE14

Malcolm Smith Gallery > 31 OCT

Siobhan Rosenthal - Yeah Nah: Howick to Maraetai

THU 01 OCT (5pm ???)

Corban Estate Arts Centre > 25 OCT

Nikau Hindin | Turumeke Harrington | Raukura Turei

Waiheke Community Gallery > 18 OCT

Members show 2020 | Katy Soljak

FRI 09 OCT (5:30pm)

Trish Clark Gallery > 12 NOV ??

Gil Hanly, Mark Adams, Cass Power,
Ngahuia Harrison, John Miller - curated by
Chris Corson-Scott & Francis McWhannell

Sat 17 Oct, 2pm curators' conversation

Undercurrents: reimaging New Zealand

item22
item23

THU 24 SEP (5-8pm)

Peter Atkinson - METALLURGY,
the fruits of Fire, Forge and Furnace

Railway St Studios > 13 OCT ??

Sat 10 Oct, 2:30pm - artist talk

item26
BEENTHERE1

Depot Artspace

Akiko Diegel - the day before tomorrow > 07 OCT

BEENTHERE3

Depot Artspace > 04 NOV

John Horner - Plein Air & More - Wed 28 Oct 12-2pm painting demo

SAT 17 OCT (11am-4pm)

item1
BEENTHERE4

Sat 17 & Sun 18 at 10am - artist talk

THU 24 SEP (no opening event)

Ayumi Ando - Kabin

Studio One Toi Tu > 22 OCT

item4

5he1l, 54 Ponsonby Rd > 11 OCT

Group show - Art by Artists

THU 01 OCT (6pm)

BEENTHERE5

James S Watson - An artist is only as good ad his hands

BEENTHERE7

Jonathan Grant Gallery > 05 OCT

Mervyn Williams - Late Harvest

item9
BEENTHERE15

Melanie Roger Gallery > 10 OCT

Peter Gouge - Everything Stops for the Baby

WED 23 SEP

THU 24 SEP (6pm)

Föenander Galleries > 15 OCT

Oliver Cain - Relatively Fruity

item17

SAT 17 OCT (7:30pm-10:30pm)

Comet Project Space > 1 evening

Group show - INFLORESCENCE

item19

RM > 10 OCT

Sophie Bannan | Marlo and Ena Kosovac

THU 24 SEP

Mokopōpaki > 07 NOV

A.A.M. Bos | Carole Prentice - Colonial Road

WED 23 SEP

Seed Gallery, at 42 Airedale St > 27 SEP (10am-4pm)

Group show - Gravity and Levity

SAT 26 SEP

BEENTHERE16

WED 23 SEP

Jermaine Alhanbra, Monique Hak, Liam Mooney,
Ann Marie Niap, Jennifer Sayasinh, Helena Tsang
- home / body

ST PAUL St Gallery 3, AUT > 26 SEP (11am-5pm)

item27

ARTIS Gallery > 05 OCT

Mervyn Williams - Late Harvest

THU 24 SEP (5-7pm gallery function)

THU 15 OCT (6-8pm)

Art Bureau, 228A Dominion Rd > TBA

Rachel Rush & RUSH - ALTER EGOS

item28

THU 01 OCT (opening event THU 08 OCT 6pm)

Wallace Arts Centre, Pah Homestead > 01 NOV

Auckland Studio Potters - Fire & Clay

item29
BEENTHERE17