Please visit respective gallery websites for image credits and
copyright information.


e-mail: sait@artsdiary.co.nz

 

© 2018 Sait Akkirman

artsdiary.co.nz TM

ON NOW

WHAT'S ON in AUCKLAND - updated 17 NOV 2018

STARTING SOON

Go to STARTING SOON

x

HOW TO FEATURE ON THIS PAGE

TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre

Auckland Art Gallery

Flight Plan > 20 OCT 2019

The Body Reborn > 08 DEC

The Eye Divine: Indian Miniatures > 02 DEC

17 NOV > Pillars: Project Another Country > 30 JUN 2019

The Body Reborn > 08 DEC 2019

The Māori Portraits: Gottfried Lindauer > 02 DEC

Earthly Visions > 16 JUN 2019

Collective Women: Feminist Art...1970s - 1990s > 16 JUN 2019

Judy Millar - Rock Drop > 07 JUL 2019

Game Changers: International Modernism > 02 DEC

Rachel Whiteread: Untitled (Pair) > 16 DEC

Fo Guang Yuan Art Gallery, 16 Stancombe Rd > 31 DEC

Keith & Tricia Morant - paintings and ceramics

Maureen Lander - Flat-Pack Whakapapa > 18 NOV

Te Uru

the Walters Prize 2018 > 28 FEB 2019

Malcolm Smith Gallery > 25 NOV

Richard Stratton - Living History

item6

Mangawhai Artists Gallery, 45 Moir St, Mangawhai > 26 FEB

Barry Read - Zone C

Depot Artspace > 21 NOV

Members Exhibition - Big Little Show

Tim Melville Gallery > 17 NOV

Andrew Blythe, Chris Bond, Elliott Collins,
Marti Friedlander, George Hajian,
Salome Tanuvasa - Text Message

item5

Antoinette Godkin > 17 NOV

Diane Scott - Touching Light

Melanie Roger Gallery > 01 DEC

Kirstin Carlin - Arrangements

item8

Bowerbank Ninow > 17 NOV

Kim Peters - Erotic Anamnesis

BEENTHERE24

Two Rooms > 24 NOV

Virginia Leonard with Gretchen Albrecht
- I come out of surger looking golden

Denis O'Connor - Echo's Tree

item16

Franklin Arts Centre > 19 JAN

Pukekohe High School students & teachers and
local artists - She - Speak

SAT 17 NOV (10:30)

item1

Corban Estate Arts Centre > 09 DEC

Jacqui Colley, Caitlin Clarke, Melissa Laing
- A Line in the Bush

Masterworks Gallery > NOV

Aaron Scythe | Lisa Woods

SatchiandSatchiandSatchi, 93 The Strand > 28 NOV

(Open Mon-Wed 12-4pm)

item31

Mokopōpaki > 01 DEC

Roman Mitch - Girls! Hit Your Hallelujah

Front Room Gallery, 300 Pt Chev Rd > 18 NOV

Thomas Blackstock | Brendan Adams - ceramics

BEENTHERE12

Erin Forsyth - A Few > 09 DEC

Susan Te Kahurangi King - Little, Little, Big > 03 FEB

Sam Trubridge - Night Walk Bonneville - video > 09 DEC

Bill Hammond - Something is happening here > 03 FEB

item32

Nicholas Pound - TINY BICEPS

Ivan Anthony > 21 NOV

Michael Harrison | Peter Madden

NZ Sculpture On Shore, Fort Takapuna > 18 NOV

Gow Langsford Gallery > 24 NOV

Darryn George | Henri Matisse

Black Door Gallery > 30 NOV

Ben Young - Little Worlds

Malcolm Smith Gallery > 1 DAY

MUKA Youth Prints

SAT 24 NOV (10-2pm)

item26

TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 10 FEB

Krystie Wade, Neal Palmer, John Horner, Nicholas Pound -
Eden Arts The First Karekare House Residency Art Exhibition

MON 10 DEC (6pm)

item28
BEENTHERE4
BEENTHERE16

ARTIS Gallery > 25 NOV

Pamela Wolfe - Fantasia

item30

NorthArt > 27 NOV

20 Works, 20 artists, 20 Years - Twenty

Merilyn Wiseman, Peter Collis, Susan Holmes,
Freda Brierley, Warwick Freeman - First Five

Special Event - Turning Twenty - 2 special shows

Objectspace > 03 FEB

FRI 23 NOV (6pm)

The EX LIBRIS exhibition and publication to celebrate three specialist
University of Auckland libraries built to support education and scholarship
in the creative arts, and soon to be closed.

Elizabeth Lissaman - The Art of Pottery

Dane Mitchell - Iris, Iris, Iris > 24 FEB 2019

Ralph Hotere - Godwit/Kuaka > 30 JUN 2019

Uncanny Country > 28 APR 2019

Seeing Moana Oceania > 16 DEC 2019

13 NOV > Rachel Whiteread - Untitled (Pair) > 30 JUN 2019

BSA Gallery > 24 NOV

Christine Gregory - Field of Light

item25

Arthaus Orakei > 25 NOV

Claybenders Presents: Mad Hatter's Tea Party Opening

Anna Miles Gallery > 23 NOV

Richard Stratton - Architectonic Anachronisms

item29

Sanderson Contemporary > 25 NOV

Ray Haydon | Shintaro and Yoshika Nakahara

nkb Gallery > 28 NOV

Belinda Griffiths - Turn

Freeman White - New Paintings

item4
BEENTHERE1

Sunday School Building, 536 Queen St > 08 DEC

Henry Christian Slane - From Life

FRI 07 DEC (5:30-9pm)

item13

Māpura Studios - Ako > 09 DEC

Allpress Studio > 29 NOV

Cathy Carter - Weird Fishes

TUE 20 NOV (5-7:30pm)

item34

Trish Clark Gallery > 21 DEC

Galia Amsel, Stephen Bambury, Stella Brennan,
Phil Dadson, John Edgar, Jennifer French,
Brendon Leung, Anthony McCall, Kazu Nakagawa
- P_R_O_C_E_S_S_

136 St Georges Bay Rd > 24 NOV (10-4pm)

Whitecliffe Graduate Exhibition - Fine Arts / Photo Media

FRI 23 NOV (5:30-7:30pm)

136 St Georges Bay Rd > 30 & 31 NOV (10-4pm)

Whitecliffe MFA SEMI-FINAL

THU 29 NOV (5:30-7:30pm)

Elam Artists Graduate Show > 25 NOV (10-5pm)

THU 22 NOV (10am)

item22
BEENTHERE3
ArtNewZealand168

RM > 24 NOV

Hannah Berry - Don't Sweat Your Metal

Parnell Gallery > 29 NOV

Wilhelmiina Drummond - The Space Between

item37

Parnell Gallery > 19 NOV

Christmas Exhibition

SAT 17 NOV (10am)

item38

Jonathan Grant Galleries > TBA

New Zealand & British artists
- A Garden On The Wall

item39

Michael Lett > 01 DEC

Stella Corkery, Sriwhana Spong - Pry the Willow Open

Railway Street Gallery > TBA

Peter Atkinson - The Last Earth

LOT23 > 21 DEC

S. A. Betts, Mark Morrissey - Dreamscapes

ST PAUL St Gallery One & Two, AUT > 15 DEC

Paul Cullen - Building Structures 1979
curated by Marcus Moore & Allan Smith

FRI 23 NOV (17:30pm)

Depot Artspace > 12 DEC

Ephemera and Insuffragable

SAT 24 NOV (2-3:30pm)

Lopdell House > 18 NOV (10-4pm)

Open Studios Waitakere Preview Exhibition

BEENTHERE5

OREXART > TBA

Richard McWhannell, Tony Lane, John Madden,
Peter James Smith, Richard Adams, Paul Jackson,
Wes Fieldhouse and Kathy Barber. - This Land

item2

Auckland Studio Potters Annual Exhibition - Fire & Clay > 09 DEC

12 Gallery > TBA

James Reid | Kurt Herrman - Frequency

item17

Franklin Arts Centre > 21 DEC

Douglas Meller - Today, Tomorrow and Time Itself

SAT 08 DEC (10:30-12:30pm)

item23

Portage Ceramic Awards 2018 > 10 FEB

Window > ??

Sholto Buck - Cut My Shadow from Me

Whitecliffe Graphic Design Graduate Exhibition - GD18

item36
item40

Te Tuhi > ??

Christina Pataialii | Deborah Rundle | Shannon Novak & Jeff Nusz,
Elisabeth Pointon

SAT 01 DEC (4-6pm)

Grey > 24 NOV (Tue-Sat 10-3pm)

Natalie Tozer - Future Fossils

STATE > ??

Krystina Kaza, Reece King, Michael Prosee, Emma Smith - The Gentle Evening

Harry Hargreaves - Harry Hargreaves 1906-1960 > 18 NOV

Te Toi Uku - Crown Lynn & Clayworks Museum > 01 FEB

BEENTHERE6
BEENTHERE10

Seed Gallery at Studio One Toi Tu > 27 NOV (9-7pm)

Annual Christmas Exhibition

SAT 24 NOV (10-5pm)

BEENTHERE11
BEENTHERE13
item3
BEENTHERE7
BEENTHERE14

Whitespace Contemporary Art > 07 DEC

Lauren Lysaght, Locust Jones, Pete Wheeler,
Ross Ritchie, Wanda Gillespie - Disrupt

Madeleine Child - the pale and beyond AKL

SUN 18 NOV (2-4:30pm)

item7

Tim Melville Gallery > 21 DEC

TUE 20 NOV (6pm)

Alberto Garcis-Alvarez - Noranta

item9

Studio 541, 541 Mt Eden Rd > 09 DEC

Amanda Bransgrove

TUE 04 DEC (6pm)

item14

Radical Beginnings > 08 DEC 2019

Two Rooms > 22 DEC

THU 29 NOV (6pm)

Peata Larkin - Between Two Pou

Michael Shepherd - Suppose the future fails

item21
item24

BSA - 194 Great North Rd > 28 NOV (10-5pm)

TUE 27 NOV (5-7pm)

End of Year Exhibitions - Painting 1

item27

BSA - 194 Great North Rd > 02 DEC (10-5pm)

FRI 30 NOV (5-7pm)

End of Year Exhibitions - Painting 2

item33

BSA - 194 Great North Rd > 08 DEC (10-5pm)

TUE 04 DEC (5-7pm)

End of Year Exhibitions - Painting 3

item35

BSA - 194 Great North Rd > 15 DEC (10-5pm)

TUE 11 DEC (5-7pm)

End of Year Exhibitions - Painting 4

item41

BSA - 194 Great North Rd > 24 FEB (10-4pm)

TUE 05 FEB (5-7pm)

Mentoring Program VAMP

item42

Te Uru > 10 FEB

SAT 01 DEC (2pm)

Roy Good - The Art and Design of Roy Good

item20
BEENTHERE15

Mayonez, 43C Dryden St > TBA

Finn Godbolt - Venus in Knits - tapestry works

BEENTHERE2

Sanderson Contemporary > 26 DEC

Simon Kaan | Julia Holderness

TUE 27 NOV (5:30-7:30pm)

Melanie Roger Gallery > 22 DEC, then 30 JAN > 22 FEB

Group show - Summer

TUE 04 DEC (5:30-7:30pm)

item15

Fox Jensen McCrory > TBA

Jane Bustin, Imi Knoebel, Aida Tomescu,
Matthew Allen, Erin Lawlor, Jan Albers,
Elisabeth Vary - XS

item19
BEENTHERE9

Malcolm Smith Gallery > 27 JAN

SAT 01 DEC (2:30pm)

Briana Woolliams > 13 JAN

Wendy Hannah - Chroma

item10

Warwick Henderson Gallery > 01 DEC

Robyn Gibson - Various Arrangements of Nostalgia

Mairangi Arts Centre > 16 DEC

Tutors & Students - MAC Showcase

item43

DEMO > 24 NOV (10-4pm)

THU 22 NOV (6-8pm)

Christina Read, Danielle Foster,
Jack Hadley, Joshua Harris-Harding,
Lucy Meyle, Kate Russell,
Hannah Valentine - Sporting

item44

Mercy Pictures, 214 K'Rd > 09 DEC

Jessie Howell - dress rehearsal

BEENTHERE17

DEMO, 21 Shaddock Street > 17 NOV (10-4pm)