artsdiary.co.nz TM
click on thumbnail to view exhibitions
BEEN THERE
© 2019 Sait Akkirman
For previous "BEEN THERE" coverages please click on Archive by DATE below.
31/01/2019
Natalie Guy - Pool Party
Fox Jensen McCrory
31/01/2019
David Shrigley | Rohan Hartley Mills
Two Rooms
01/02/2019
LIP(S) - curated by Claire Ulenberg
Silo Park
02/02/2019
Areez Katki - Bildungsroman
Malcolm Smith Gallery
03/02/2019
Chinese New Year Celebrations
NorthArt
05/02/2019
Mentoring Program - VAMP
Browne School of Art
07/02/2019
Robbie Fraser, Krystina Kaza, Anh Tran,
Taylor Wagstaff, Vivienne Worn - 136m3
"Also Seen" at DEMO
09/02/2019
Gallery artists - Small Work Salon
nkb Gallery
11/02/2019
Justin Spiers | Uwe Rieger & Yinan Liu
Sam Duckor-Jones | Recent Acquisitions
Wallace Arts Trust at the Pah
12/02/2019
Joon-Hee Park - Sweet Dreams
OREXART
12/02/2019
John Blackburn & Margaret Lovell - ALL FIRED UP
ARTIS Gallery
14/02/2019
Erin Lawlor, Liat Yossifor, Aida Tomescu
- Wet Wet Wet
Fox Jensen McCrory
14/02/2019
Group show - Two Oceans at Once
ST PAUL St Gallery One & Two, AUT
14/02/2019
Rowena Rooney - Masi in my Blood
Daren Kamali and Inise Eremasi - The Ulumate Project
Railala Gade - Nakilamai Creations
Corban Estate Arts Centre
14/02/2019
Barrel Store Project
Corban Estate Arts Centre
15/02/2019
Amanda Gruenwald - Colour Profile
Trish Clark Gallery
17/02/2019
Ioane Ioane - O le malaga malosi tele
Whitespace Contemporary Art
20/02/2019
Ann Poulsen & Johl Dwyer - Colour Redux
"Also Seen"
21/02/2019
Aona Hayashi & Minami Samejima - SUMI
TÜR Studio
24/02/2019
Allan McDonald & Warwick Freeman
- Mineral Museums of the Northern Waikato
Anna Miles Gallery
24/02/2019
Members' Show - Summer
NorthArt
26/02/2019
Bruce Hunt - Tussock
ARTIS Gallery
26/02/2019
Johl Dwyer - Dreams of a Chrome T
Tim Melville Gallery
26/02/2019
BSA Tutors' Exhibition - myriad
Browne School of Art
01/03/2019
Group show & Art Swap - OFFCUTS
Comet Project Space
02/03/2019
Group show - Portraiture
Mairangi Arts Centre
02/03/2019
Group show - Starting Fresh
Antoinette Godkin
05/03/2019
Cathy Carter, Denise Batchelor, Tracy Porteous -
HER EYE: 3 women, 3 lenses, 3 visions
Grey
06/03/2019
Philippa Blair - Counter-flow
OREXART
07/03/2019
Jan van der Ploeg - The New Thing
Joachim Bandau
Two Rooms
07/03/2019
Group show - Nature Mort
nkb Gallery
08/03/2019
Priscilla Hunter - Acid House Desert Trench Coat
STATE
12/03/2019
Anna Stichbury - Emerald Expedition
Parnell Gallery
13/03/2019
Adrienne Ranson - Rocks & Mountains
Elam Projectspace Gallery
February 2019
Elisabeth Pointon | Christina Pataialii | Deborah Rundle
Te Tuhi
12/03/2019
Josephine Cachemaille & Alan Ibell - Old Energies
TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
15/03/2019
Billy Apple - Two Gallery Abstracts
Mokopōpaki
16/03/2019
Artists in Eden Day 2019
Eden Arts Trust
17/03/2019
Katie Theunissen | Dominique Baker |
Yvonne Abercrombie | Ben Keeley
- Off Broadway
NorthArt
19/03/2019
Leslie Falls - something else entirely
Browne School of Art
19/03/2019
Medal Artists New Zealand - ABOUT FACE
ARTIS Gallery
21/03/2019
Tess Costil - Fantasy
12 Gallery
24/03/2019
Mark Braunias - Mammalian
Anna Miles Gallery
26/03/2019
Christina Pataialii - On The Lam
Tim Melville Gallery
26/03/2019
Matt Ellwood - Autumn Collection
Melanie Roger Gallery
28/03/2019
Joy Chang - Notes on Motion
nkb Gallery
29/03/2019
Stephen Bambury - Now Then
Trish Clark Gallery
30/03/2019
Derek Lind & Dylan Lind - Te Metua, Te Tamaiti,
me Te Ra
Franklin Arts Centre
30/03/2019
Zena Elliott | Bobby Campbell Luke
Papakura Art Gallery
01/04/2019
Honor Hamlet - So This Is Love. Mmmmm
Elam Projectspace
02/04/2019
Greer Clayton - Dreamlands
Parnell Gallery
02/04/2019
Jasmine Tuia & Ashley Taupaki - VVAI
Elam George Fraser Gallery
02/04/2019
Matthew Browne - Jouska
OREXART
02/04/2019
Grace Bader
Allpress Studio
04/04/2019
Group show - Seeking Serenity
Art Bureau Gallery
04/04/2019
Jan Albers
Fox Jensen McCrory
05/04/2019
Re-opening of the gallery & Group show
- We're not too big to care
Gus Fisher Gallery
06/04/2019
Group show - The Dawn Raids: Educate to Liberate
Fresh Gallery
07/04/2019
Group show - Eight of NorthArt's most
accomplished artists
NorthArt
08/04/2019
from the Wallace Arts Trust Collection
Holy Trinity Cathedral, Parnell
09/04/2019
Natalie Tozer & Inga Fillary - Goofer Dust
Elam Projectspace
09/04/2019
Bonco - All are architects of faith
Elam George Fraser Gallery
10/04/2019
Rozana Lee - (Be)Longing
Window
11/04/2019
Reece King - Back to the Front
Gallery One, Unitec
11/04/2019
Gretchen Albrecht | Selina Foote
Two Rooms
11/04/2019
Sena Park + Group show - Shifting Landscapes
Corban Estate Arts Centre
13/04/2019
Magdalena Hoult & Tash Keddy - Antidotes
Satchi&Satchi&Satchi
14/04/2019
Judy Millar with Dr Peter Shand
Gow Langsford Gallery
15/04/2019
Hannah Cockfield | Bridget Reweti | John Conly &
3 works in the Performance Arcade |
Recent Acquisitions by the Wallace Arts Trust
TSB | Wallace Arts Centre
20/04/2019
Group show - Throwing Dirt at the Sun
nkb Gallery
27/04/2019
Max Thomson, Kate Rampling, Leon van den Eijkel,
Ekarasa Doblanovic
Black Asterisk
28/04/2019
Euan Macleod - Clouds & Caves
Bowen Galleries, Wellington in Auckland
28/04/2019
Jack Trolove - Tenderise
Whitespace Contemporary Art
28/04/2019
Group show - 6 of NorthArt's women artists
NorthArt
30/04/2019
Teresa HR Lane - tArt
Allpress Studio
30/04/2019
Michael Greaves & Arie Hellendoorn - New Painting
Melanie Roger Gallery
ARTIS Gallery
Galerie pompom | The Egg & Dart
OREXART
PAUL NACHE
{Suite}
Two Rooms
Weasel Gallery
30/04/2019
"Also Seen"
30/04/2019
Peter Hawkesby, Adrienne Vaughan, Richard Stratton
- Double the Pleasure
Anna Miles Gallery
02/05/2019
Andy Leleisi'uao - Kamoan Mine
TSB | Wallace Arts Centre
03/05/2019
Group show - Salon des Refuses
Comet Projectspace
07/05/2019
Kirsty McNeil - the place where it happens to be
Elam Projectspace
09/05/2019
Aboriginal Group Show
Tim Melville Gallery