artsdiary.co.nz TM

m2

USE OF ARTSDIARY PHOTOS

© 2017-18 Sait Akkirman

Archive by GALLERY

Archive by ARTIST

Archive by DATE

click on thumbnail to view exhibitions

HOW TO FEATURE ON ARTSDIARY

For previous "BEEN THERE" coverages please click on Archive by DATE below.

JUNE 2018 Compact Coverage Part One

- Bella Ivos | Elam Projectspace.
- Kate Bedford, Emma Chalmers, Charlotte Maguire | George Fraser Gallery
- Denise Batchelor | OREXART
- Ash Keating | Fox Jensen McCrory
- Susan Te Kahurangi King | ARTSPACE

a18052708et

01/06/2018

Two Rooms

Ann Shelton | Conor Clarke.

a18060189et

01/06/2018

Elam Studio One, Building 431

Elam Year 1 - Skux, Swag and Dope.

a18060064et

JUNE 2018 Compact Coverage Part Two

- Tommy Hamilton | Whitespace Contemporary Art.
- Andrea Selwood | Malcolm Smith Gallery
- Leon Rose, Mareea Vegas, Rochelle Wong, Sandra Chen Weinstein | Studio 541
- Evangeline Riddiford Graham & Gabrielle Amodeo | RM

a18060418et

02/06/2018

Malcolm Smith Gallery

Tiger Murdoch - The Insider.

a18060497et

22/05/2018

Auckland Art Fair 2018

Installation Day.

a18055408et

10/06/2018

Anna Miles Gallery

Sara McIntyre & Matthew McIntyre.

a18060670et

12/06/2018

ARTIS Gallery

Anna Dunsheath.

a18060844et

10/06/2018

Grey

Rene Jansen.

a18060514et

13/06/2018

Studio One Toi Tu

Chervelle Athena, Gillian Green, Nicholas Monks.

a18060994et

12/06/2018

LOT23

2018 Elam Postgraduate Students - Critical Groupings.

a18060747et

JUNE 2018 Compact Coverage Part Three

- Pacific Notion 20 Years On | Whitespace.
- Kate van der Drift, Kevin Capon | Sanderson Contemporary
-
Volition | Studio 541
- Christina Pataialii | Freemans Bay

a18060917et

14/06/2018

nkb Gallery

Matt Palmer - From A Distance.

a18061235et

15/06/2018

WG Building, AUT

Tracey Tawhiao - Te Puna O Āio, the Temple of Potential.
Poetry by Karlo Mila.

a18061369et

JUNE 2018 Compact Coverage Part Four

Claudia Edwards | Window.
Vea Mafile'o | ST PAUL St Gallery Two, AUT
Elam Mid-Year Post Graduate Shows | Elam Galleries
Bonco, Milvia Romici, Caroline Faigan | Projectspace
James S. Watson & Roma Anderson | George Fraser Gallery

a18062050et

16/06/2018

Monique Lacey at The Vivian

a18061794et

17/06/2018

Trish Clark Gallery

Marie Shannon- Short Stories.

a18061665et

19/06/2018

Gus Fisher Gallery

Simon Devitt Prize for Photography.

a18061928et

JUNE 2018 Compact Coverage Part Five

Thomas Pound | The Old Government House
Y2, Y3, Y4 Fine Arts & Photo Media Mid-Year Exhibitions at
Whitecliffe College of Art & Design

a18062477et

26/06/2018

NorthArt

Siobhan Crowley, Trevor Newman, Ian Moore,
Ray Wilkinson
.

a18062330et

10/03/2018

Auckland Art Gallery

Other People Think: Auckland's Contemporary International Collection.

a18051986et

JULY 2018 Compact Coverage Part One

Tony Cragg | Gow Langsford Gallery
Philip Trusttum, Ross Ritchie, Greer Twiss, Mary McIntyre | Whitespace Contemporary Art
Matariki Festival 2018 | Lake House Arts Centre
Signs & Symbols
| OREXART

a18070023et

06/07/2018

Auckland Art Gallery

Gordon Walters - New Vision.

a18070424et

07/07/2018

Malcolm Smith Gallery

Estuary Art and Ecology Prize 2018.

a18070609et

07/07/2018

Franklin Arts Centre

Group exhibition - Wahine Toi.

a18070516et

10/07/2018

Grey

Susan Thomas, Jo Dalgety, Amy MacKinnon,
Fiona Lee Graham, Frances Rood - Five.

a18070913et

21/06/2018

Gus Fisher Gallery

Gordon Walters - Photographs.

a18062006et1

JULY 2018 Compact Coverage Part Two

Alan Ibell, Vaimaila Urale | Sanderson Contemporary
Billy Apple | Mokopōpaki
Here We Are | TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
Rock-Paper-Scissors | nkb Gallery
Siena Edwards, Ben Martley | satchiandsatchiandsatchi

a18070837et

12/07/2018

Sofia Minson - Past and Present

a18071019et

12/07/2018

Two Rooms

Brett Graham - Monument

Basil Beattie - Ladder and Step Series

a18071109et

14/07/2018

Mairangi Arts Centre

Te Ao Māori Exhibition, part of Matariki program,

Jerome Kavanagh workshop & performance

a18071453et

15/07/2018

NorthArt

Member's Midyear Exhibition

a18071543et

19/07/2018

ST PAUL St Gallery One & Two, AUT

Eden Arts Art School Awards 2018

a18072102et

17/07/2018

Tim Melville Gallery

Warmun Artists

a18071745et

JULY 2018 Compact Coverage Part Three

Erin Lawlor | Fox Jensen McCrory
Group show - porn brown | George Fraser Gallery
BVA 3 PILOT Series 1 | ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT
Animals by the Roadside | Elam Projectspace Gallery

a18071304et

24/07/2018

ARTIS Gallery

Fatu Feu'u - Ole Malaga

a18072898et

26/07/2018

nkb Gallery

Michael Dell - Nature in my Mind

a18073247et

JULY 2018 Compact Coverage Part Four

Quishile Charan | Corban Estate Arts Centre
Give Me Space | Corban Estate Arts Centre
Erin Sainsbury | George Fraser Gallery
INHALE/EXHALE | ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT

a18072830et

28/07/2018

Comet Project Space

Group show - ORBITAL

a18074218et

28/07/2018

Whitespace Contemporary Art

John Pusateri - Last Night's Dream, and print making demo

a18074459et

29/07/2018

Anna Miles Gallery

Cat Fooks - Al dente

a18074620et

01/08/2018

Allpress Studio

5th Year Celebrations - Studio with 100 artists

a18080244et

AUGUST 2018 Compact Coverage Part One

Liyen Chong, Xiong Yu, Chen Qiang | TSB Bank Wallace
Arts Centre
Recent acquisitions | TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
Group show - Unbecoming | Elam George Fraser Gallery
Ji Yeon Jeong | Elam George Fraser Gallery

a18074705et

30/07/2018

Unitec, Gallery One

Emma Smith & Kristy Gorman - Night Walks in the
Censor's Garden

a18074811et

04/08/2018

Trish Clark Gallery

Stella Brennan - Object Permenance

a18080281et

AUGUST 2018 Compact Coverage Part Two

Krystina Kaza, Rohan Hartley Mills, J A Kennedy | STATE
Louise McRae - Unmonument | Grey
Wei Lun Ha, Alvin Xiong, Gavin Chai | NorthArt
Group exhibition - Journeys | OREXART

a18080599et

14/08/2018

ARTIS Gallery

Aroha Gossage - Wairua

a18080793et

15/08/2018

The Guilded Owl, New York

Lauren Drescher - Luminaries

FR180601015et

16/08/2018

nkb Gallery

Russell Jackson | Paul Woodruffe

a18081238et

16/08/2018

Two Rooms

Greta Anderson | Shaun Waugh

a18081267et

16/08/2018

ST PAUL St Gallery One & Two, AUT

Tautai Biannual Tertiary Exhibition - And Then What ?

a18081065et

19/08/2018

Anna Miles Gallery

Barbara Tuck - Bloom Bay

a18081551et

AUGUST 2018 Compact Coverage Part Three

Denys Watkins & Rohan Wealleans | Ivan Anthony
Scott Eady & Wendy Kawabata | Sanderson Contemporary
Rhea Maheshwari, Suzy Dunser (ceramics), Donna Hansby |
State
Benjamin Work, Sarah Munro, Jasmine Togo-Brisby | te tuhi

a18080651et

27/07/2018

Tauranga Art Gallery

Evan Woodruffe - The World is Porous

a18072316et1

21/08/2018

Tim Melville Gallery

Star Gossage - Float Through The Sky

a18081776et

23/08/2018

Fox Jensen McCrory

Gary McMillan - Painting with Dots

a18081807et

24/08/2018

Arthaus Orakei

Trish Campbell, Yvonne Shaw, Mia Straka, Nat Tozer
- curated by Claire Ulenberg - Painting with Dots

a18082286et

25/08/2018

Malcolm Smith Gallery

Cath Love, Oscar Low, Elliot Francis Stewart - East

a18082141et

26/08/2018

NorthArt

Mary Donald, John Nicol, Martin Ward, Rick Allender,
Diane Brand

a18082414et

AUGUST 2018 Compact Coverage Part Four

Maha Te Hape Tomo | Malcolm Smith Gallery
Trish Campbell's studio | Arthaus Orakei
Emma Lovegrove & Alyssa Venning-Thomas | Elam Projectspace Ekaterina Dimieva, Inga Fillary, Jana Wood | Elam George
Fraser Gallery

ba18082150et

01/09/2018

Mt Eden Community Centre

Eden Arts Young Artists Awards 2018

a18090007et

03/09/2018

TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre

27th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2018 - Salon de Refusés

a18090652et

03-04/09/2018

TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre

27th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2018
A selection from the travelling exhibition and
the award winners

a18090499et

SEPTEMBER 2018 Compact Coverage Part One

can we dialogue about this | ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT

My Untitled Body | COMET Project Space

a18082760et

04/09/2018

ARTIS Gallery

Liam Barr - Tethered

a18090816et

06/09/2018

nkb Gallery

Glenys Brookbanks - Continuing Practice

a18090964et

SEPTEMBER 2018 Compact Coverage Part Two

Sam Choi & Jiho Yun - Walk in the Park | TÜR Studio
Ursula Christel-Mother Love:He Oha nā Te Whaea | Mokopōpaki
Lea Charron - [LCO18SRH] | MAYONEZ (incl. gallery opening) Isabella Young & Llenyd Price - Wonder | Pearce Gallery
Sandra Bushby & Yolunda Hickman - Species of spaces | Elam George Fraser Gallery

a18090837et

SEPTEMBER 2018 Compact Coverage Part Three

Still Life with Flowers | Corban Estate Arts Centre
The Flower Show | Parnell Gallery
Janmarie Thompson - zealandia | BSA Gallery

a18091047et

12/09/2018

Anna Miles Gallery

Kate Small - Backyard Oasis

a18091364et

SEPTEMBER 2018 Compact Coverage Part Four

Kirsty Black | Railway St Gallery
Kathryn Stevens | Whitespace Contemporary Art
Sam Mitchell | Melanie Roger Gallery
Christina Pataialii | RM
Claudia Dunes & Tanya Martusheff | Pearce Gallery

et

06/09/2018

Lucy Davidson - Immeasurable

a18090915et

16/09/2018

NorthArt

Frank van Schaik, Rosemary Theunissen, Janelle Wiils
- Urban Landscapes

a18091479et

18/09/2018

Trish Clark Gallery

Julian Dashper & Stephen Bambury
- TWICE|DASHPERBAMBURY

a18091552et

28/04/2018

Auckland Art Gallery

Wi Taepa - Retrospective

a18052051et

17/09/2018

TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre

Anna Crichton - Ragpicker at 4am

a18091912et

18/09/2018

Two Rooms

Areta Wilkinson & Mark Adams - REPATRIATION

Joyce Campbell - THE REEF

a18091737et

22/09/2018

Mairangi Arts Centre

Group show - Building Bridges: Suffrage 125

a18091992et

22/09/2018

Metanoia Gallery

Rachel & Guy Quatermain - The Metanoia Project

image002et

SEPTEMBER 2018 Compact Coverage Part Five

Salome Tanuvasa | Tim Melville Gallery
Miranda Parkes | Antoinette Godkin Art House
Stephen Ellis, Kāren Taylor | Sanderson Contemporary
Louise Keen, Mandy Patmore | Studio One Toi Tu

a18092073et

22/09/2018

Franklin Arts Centre

Group show - Like A Boss

a18091968et

BEEN THERE