click on photo to view
artsdiary.co.nz TM
© 2011-16 Sait Akkirman
08/10/2016
o Whitespace Contemporary Art
Reg Mombassa - "Antipodean Scenery: Views from the
eyes of a car" and book launch.
09/10/2016
o Anna Miles Gallery
Warwick Freeman - "Just Monkeys".
09/10/2016
o NorthArt
Paul Dibble, Phil Neary, Jeff Thomson - "Bronze and Iron".
11/10/2016
o Parnell Gallery
Peter Hackett - "New Works".
11/10/2016
o Whitespace Contemporary Art
Bob Kerr & Bing Dawe - "Inland".
12/10/2016
o Old Michaels Church CEAC
Group show - "Creative Life".
12/10/2016
o ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT
Lucy Meyle - "Lonely God".
13/10/2016
o Flagstaff Gallery
Janet Mazenier, Catherine Silberschmidt,
Dawn Johnstone - "the other side of being".
14/10/2016
o Sanderson Contemporary
Josephine Cachemaille - "Feel Up".
Vaimaila Urale - "Embed".
16/10/2016
o MasterWorks Gallery
Chester Nealie, Betty Chung, Kate McIntyre, Eloise Worrall-Bader, Tom Mason, Ruth Castle.
18/10/2016
o ARTIS Gallery
Terry Stringer - "Model with the Sculptor's Hands".
18/10/2016
o Melanie Roger Gallery
Stanley Palmer - "Chart of the Far North".
18/10/2016
o OREXART Gallery
Paul Jackson - "New Paintings".
18/10/2016
o Window
Oliver Gilbert - "the door to safety is shut".
19/10/2016
o STUDIO ONE TOI TŪ
Christina beth, Gart Steeper, Negin Dastheib.
20/10/2016
o nkb Gallery
Neal Palmer - "Horsing Around".
20/10/2016
o Jonathan Grant Galleries
Group show - "The Modernists".
21/10/2016
o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
NZ Society of Artists in Glass Members Exhibition 2016.
25/10/2016
o Antoinette Godkin Art House
Billy McQueen - "Abveil".
25/10/2016
o Sanderson Contemporary
Ben Foster - "Spectrum".
Wendy Kawabata - "Upland and Furrow".
25/10/2016
o Tim Melville Gallery
Simon McIntyre - "The Local".
26/10/2016
o Bowerbank Ninow
Kim Pieters - "The Mallarmé Suite".
27/10/2016
o ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT
Ziggy Lever - "Metre for Measure".
27/10/2016
o FOX JENSEN Gallery
Julia Morison | Maria Lalic - "Soft Alchemy".
27/10/2016
o Two Rooms
Group show - "HANDBUILT made in clay".
Lauren Winstone - "LEANINGS".
27/10/2016
o Corban Estate Art Centre
Virginia Leonard.
Kelsey Stankovich & Harriet Stockman.
Sue & Peter Daly-Hughes Collection.
28/10/2016
o Railway St Studios
Alexandra Howe - "Halcyon Days".
30/10/2016
o NorthArt
Lindsay Kirk, Rosemary Theunissen, Malcolm McAllister,
Fiona Gray.
31/10/2016
o Trish Clark Gallery
Helen Calder - "Gamut".
01/11/2016
o Parnell Gallery
Stephen Howard - "New Works".
03/11/2016
o Pierre Peeters Gallery
Group show - "The Great Curve".
05/11/2016
o Malcolm Smith Gallery
Isobel Thom - "Ilk".
08/11/2016
o Whitespace Contemporary Art
Julie Ross - "Rabbits".
08/11/2016
o Sanderson Contemporary
Shintaro & Yoshika Nakahara - "Wayfarer".
Alan Pearson - "The Waiting Game.
08/11/2016
o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
Auckland Studio Potters - "Fire & Clay 2016".
10/11/2016
o nkb Gallery
Brookbanks & Co - "7 Days (For 10 Days Only)".
10/11/2016
o te uru
Portage Ceramic Awards 2016.
11/11/2016
o Gus Fisher Gallery
Toby Raine - "Man Crush".
11/11/2016
o WM Building, AUT
AUT Visual Arts Graduating Exhibitions 2016.
12/11/2016
o Anna Miles Gallery
Richard Stratton - "Mudulum Hallucinari".
14/11/2016
o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
Peter Panyoczki - "ORIGINS".
14/11/2016
o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
Jamie Chapman - "Rear Window".
15/11/2016
o ARTIS Gallery
Pamela Wolfe - "Pleasure Garden".
15/11/2016
o Public sculpture - Crotfield Lane, Auckland
Elke Finkenauer.
15/11/2016
o FHE Galleries
Group exhibition - "Summer Show".
16/11/2016
o STUDIO ONE TOI TŪ
Stephen Lord - "The Revelations".
Outsider Art.
17/11/2016
o Railway St Studios
Maggie McGregor - "Containment".
17/11/2016
o Jonathan Grant Galleries
Zarahn Southon - "Interiors".
17/11/2016
o FOX JENSEN Gallery
Coen Young - "General Images".
18/11/2016
o Gus Fisher Gallery
Sam Taare - "Welcome To My World".
18/11/2016
o NorthArt
28 Artists 280 Works - "Pocket Edition".
24/11/2016
o Art Bureau Gallery
Antony Densham - "Amalgam".
22/11/2016
o Parnell Gallery
Neil Driver - "New Works".
22/11/2016
o OREXART
Richard McWhannell - "...contemporary takes on
art historical ways of working".
23/11/2016
o Bowerbank Ninow
Auction No.4.
22/11/2016
o Sanderson Contemporary
Ben Pearce - "Crater Pools".
Group show - "Portrait".
22/11/2016
o Melanie Roger Gallery
Group show - "A Stitch In Time".
22/11/2016
o Tim Melville Gallery
Gallery artists - "The Blue Hour".
Andrew Blythe - "@The Outsider Art Fair".
23/11/2016
o MasterWorks Gallery
Group show - "Jewellery from Aoteoroa".
Zoe Brand - "This Is The One".
24/11/2016
o ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT
Elliot Collins & Emily O'Hara - "There's something you're
not telling me".
24/11/2016
Rachel Shearer - "Earth Music".
Layne Waerea - "Free Social Injuctions".
o ST PAUL St Gallery One & Two, AUT
19/11/2016
Anne McCahon - "A Table of One's Own: The Creative Life
of Anne McCahon" - curated by Linda Tyler.
o te uru
25/11/2016
o Elam Graduation Show 2016
27/11/2016
Group show - "Alan's Parlour".
o Anna Miles Gallery
29/11/2016
Emma Louise Pratt, Mary McIntyre, Selected artists.
o Whitespace Contemporary Art
01/12/2016
Summer Exhibition
o nkb Gallery
01/12/2016
Megan Jenkinson - "The Coincident Present".
o Two Rooms
01/12/2016
Gretchen Albrecht - "On Copper".
o Two Rooms
06/12/2016
Brent Wong | Mark Cross - "Between Land and Sky".
o Pierre Peeters Gallery
07/12/2016
Painting 2 - Tuesday Group.
o Browne School of Art
07/12/2016
Group show - "Summer Showcase".
o Sanderson Contemporary
08/12/2016
Paul Screach | Greg Page - "Extrapolate".
o Railway St Studios
09/12/2016
Painting 2 - Thursday Group.
o Browne School of Art
11/12/2016
Painting 3 - Wednesday Group.
o Browne School of Art
12/12/2016
o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
Group show - "Post-Graffiti Pacific".
13/12/2016
o Antoinette Godkin Art House
Group show - "Flirting with Light".
13/12/2016
o OREXART
Gallery artists - "Selected Works".
13/12/2016
Painting 3 - Friday Group.
o Browne School of Art
23/10/2016
Reece King - "Fast Shadow.
o Akihora Street
15/10/2016
o Depot Artspace
Collected by Amelia Harris - "Amateur Love".
08/10/2016
o Studio Art Supplies
"Art Hall 6".
09/10/2016
o Sunday School Building ArtWeek Open Studio Day
with Kathy Barber, Marjorie MacLean, Anton Chapman,
Zoe Nash, Kathryn Stevens, Matthew Browne, Peter Miller.
08/10/2016
o Akepiro Street ArtWeek Open Studio Day
with Marcel Kalma, Janelle Wills, Jana Wood, Sena Park,
Suzanne Laidlaw, Evan Woodruffe.
16/10/2016
o Dornwell Studios ArtWeek Open Studio Day
with Lucy Eglington, Jane Thorn, Amy MacKinnon,
Susan Thomas, Mark Bosley, Grace Wright,
Raewyn Walsh, Jo Dalgety.
October 2016
o Also Seen
with Max Thomson, Deborah Crowe, Kenneth Merrick.
20/10/2016
o GLOVEBOX
Sam Thomas & Fu-On Chung - "Nets".
13/10/2016
o Whitespace Contemporary Art - ArtWeek demo
Nate Savill.
19/11/2016
o te uru
The Anniversary Show: 30 years on.
November 2016
o Also Seen
with Michael Illingworth | Julian Hooper | Jane Simcock | Brendon Adams.
November 2016
o Also Seen
with Aleki Pelikani, Amber Kerr, Tanith Storm Timo, David O. Jones, Sophie Brown at Unitec Graduation Show 2016.
09/11/2016
o Fort Takapuna
NZ Sculpture OnShore 2016.
28/11/2016
o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
Wallace Arts Trust Recent Acquisitions
- "The Once and Future King".