click on photo to view
+ Denys Watkins - "Lost in Space" at Bath Street Gallery.
18/08/2012
+ Marti Friedlander - "Photographer" and,
+ Gordon H. Brown - "The Camera's Eye" at FHE Galleries.
21/08/2012
+ Lauren Lysaght - "Red Carpet Ready" and,
+ Gyu-Joon Yang - "All That Blooms" at Whitespace.
21/08/2012
+ Jude Rae - "Paintings" at FOX/JENSEN.
22/08/2012
+ Eunji Cho - "Poem in Action" at RM Gallery.
22/08/2012
+ Kelsey Stankovich | Joe Prisk at StPAUL St Gallery Three.
22/08/2012
+ Evelyn Dunstan - "New Works" at Orexart.
22/08/2012
+ Seven artists, seven works - "7 from 7" at Seed Gallery.
24/08/2012
+ PB PR Presents - "Boundless Energy" at Ferari.
25/08/2012
+ Yona Lee - installation at Te Tuhi Centre for Arts.
25/08/2012
+ Group show - "Land/Scape" at Papakura Art Gallery.
28/08/2012
+ Max Thomson - "Angel Paintings" at Independent Saints Gallery.
28/08/2012
+ Rohan Hartley Mills - "Songs for Bitter Men" at St PAUL St Gallery Three.
28/08/2012
+ Elizabeth Rees - "Another Stage" at ARTIS Gallery.
28/08/2012
+ 25th Anniversary Special Edition Spring Catalogue and Show at Gow Langsford Gallery.
28/08/2012
+ Graffiti Crew TMD - "Presence" at Artstation.
29/08/2012
+ Peter Collis | Bromwynne Cornish | Mike Crawford at Masterworks Gallery.
29/08/2012
+ Cathlin Ward-Michell | Darryl Faucett - "Objects of Orientation" at projectspace B431.
29/08/2012
+ Richard Stratton - "Structures of Stricture" at Anna Miles Gallery.
30/08/2012
+ Celebrating 10 Years of Corban Estate Arts Centre - "Past / Present / Future".
30/08/2012
+ Group show - "Artspaces 2" at Mairangi Arts Centre.
31/08/2012
+ Douglas Wright - "Body of Work" at Gus Fisher Gallery.
01/09/2012
+ Alberto Garcia-Álvarez | Petar Vuletić - "PAINTING - SCULPTURE" at Tim Melville Gallery.
25/08/2012
+ Warwick Brown, Derrick Cherrie and Sam Mitchell judging - "The 21st Wallace Arts Awards" at the Long Room, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre.
03/09/2012
+ 21st Annual Wallace Arts Awards at TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre.
04/09/2012
+ Group show - "Aesthetic Information / Acts of Mapping" at St Paul St Gallery Three, AUT.
04/09/2012
+ Ben Clement | Ralph Paine | Daniel Webby - "Ltd" at Snake Pit.
04/09/2012
04/09/2012
+ Michael Atkins - "The Uncanny Valley" at Second Storey.
11/09/2012
+ Julie Ross - "Salon des Animaux" at Whitespace.
05/09/2012
+ Robbie Fraser | Anthony Crib - "The Sickman Cometh" at Ferari.
05/09/2012
+ Charles Ninow - "make bonfires" at Ozlyn.
05/09/2012
+ Stanley Palmer - "Rags and Shreds" at Melanie Roger Gallery.
04/09/2012
+ Clare Kim - "Every Thing Ever Wanted" at Sanderson Gallery, Parnell.
04/09/2012
+ Sofia Minson - "New Work" at Parnell Gallery.
04/09/2012
+ Reuben Paterson - "Twice Upon a Time" at Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne St.
11/09/2012
+ The Elam International Group - "Condensare" press close together" at George Fraser Gallery.
12/09/2012
+ Steinberg, Soul - "The New Yorker, New Work, 1945-2000" at Artspace.
12/09/2012
+ Yona Lee - "Line Works" at Artspace, Mezzanine Space.
15/09/2012
+ Tongan Contemporary Art Exhibition - "No'o Fakataha" at Mangere Arts Centre.
17/09/2012
+ NorthArt Members' Spring Exhibition.
17/09/2012
+ AUCTION - "The Les and MIlly Paris Collection" at ART+OBJECT.
17/09/2012
+ Harvey Benge - "Harvey's Point" at TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre.
19/09/2012
+ Group show - "The Ineluctable Modality of Vision" at St PAUL Street Gallery Three, AUT.
20/09/2012
+ Zhoe Granger | Anna Franceschini | David Clegg at St PAUL Street Galleries, AUT.
20/09/2012
20/09/2012
+ Fiona Pardington - "Erewhon: Left for Dead in the Field of Dreams" and,
"Metaphysical Landscapes" at Two Rooms.
+ Elam year two students group exhibition at projectspace B431.
21/09/2012
21/09/2012
+ Elam year four students group exhbition - "Exquisite Corpse", at George Fraser Gallery.
23/09/2012
+ Current & former students of Birkenhead College - "absolute beginners", at NorthArt.
25/09/2012
+ Chris Corson-Scott - "New Photographs", at Snake Pit.
25/09/2012
+ Ray Haydon - "C6-New Kinetic Work", at Sanderson Gallery, Parnell.
25/09/2012
+ Siavash Momeny - "Still, Still Life", at ARTIS Gallery.
26/09/2012
+ Harry Wong - "Coastal Rythms", at Pierre Peeters Gallery.
26/09/2012
+ Roberta Thornley - "I will meet you there", at Tim Melville Gallery.
26/09/2012
+ Johanna Pegler - "Single Bird", at Anna Miles Gallery.
26/09/2012
+ John Ray - "Building Walls", at Masterworks Gallery.
27/09/2012
+ Group show - "Linearita", at George Fraser Gallery.
27/09/2012
+ Harvey Benge photobook workshop book launch - "One-Night-Stand", at Snake Pit.
29/09/2012
+ Regan Gentry - "?! - Deposition Composition", open studio at McCahon House Residency and French Bay.
+ McCahon House, Titirangi - interiors.
28/09/2012
+ Cushla Donaldson - "Feminine Touches", at Ferari.
29/09/2012
+ Eden Arts Young Artists Awards 2012 at Mt Eden Village Centre.
02/10/2012
+ Sam Harrison - "Sculpture", at Fox/Jensen.
02/10/2012
+ Dean Tercel - "Carbon Based", at OREXART.
02/10/2012
+ Glen Wolfgramm - "Wave", at OREXART.
02/10/2012
+ Grant Whibley and Andy Leleisi'uao at Whitespace.
02/10/2012
+ Jennifer Mason & Amy Unkovich - "Primitive Tints", at projectspace B431.
02/10/2012
+ Karl Maughan - "In Through the Outdoor", at Gow Langsford Gallery, Kitchener Street.
02/10/2012
+ Paul Dibble - "The Ghost of the Huia and The Orchard", at Gow Langsford Gallery, Lorne St.
03/10/2012
+ Alexi Willemsen - "2012", at Melanie Roger Gallery.
03/10/2012
+ Erica van ZON - "Moving Forward", at RM Gallery.
03/10/2012
+ Group exhibition - "Thirty-four hundred", at Snake Pit.
04/10/2012
+ Brent Wong - "Abondoned Works: 1970-2008", at Corban Estate Arts Centre.
04/10/2012
+ The Trusts 26th Art & Sculpture Awards Exhibition at Corban Estate Arts Centre.
05/10/2012
+ Group collabration - "Spring" at George Fraser Gallery.
05/10/2012
+ Belinda Griffiths - "Paper Cut" at Railway Street Studios.
artsdiary.co.nz TM
© 2011-16 Sait Akkirman