click on photo to view
12/06/2012
+ John Oxborough - "On Building Houses" at Sanderson Gallery.
12/06/2012
+ Fatu Feu'u - "Lo Ta Nu'u" at Warwick Henderson Gallery.
12/06/2012
+ John Edgar | Jim Wheeler | Richard Mathieson | Marte Szirmay - "Outside Inside" at ARTIS Gallery.
13/06/2012
+ Richard Orjis - "by quiet volcanoes" at Melanie Roger Gallery.
13/06/2012
+ Ellie Jones -"Quarter Acre" at Ferari.
with Frank Church, Hannah Nissen Ellison and Jarred Bowman.
14/06/2012
+ Sue Novell -"Point of View" at Antoinette | Godkin Gallery.
14/06/2012
+ Henry Babbage -"Viewing from Below" at Gloria Knight.
14/06/2012
+ Lisa Chandler -"Negotiating the Non-Place" at Black Asterisk.
14/06/2012
+ Cathy Carter | Denise Batchelor -"Convergance" at Black Asterisk.
17/06/2012
+ Tertiary students and recent graduates -"First Light 2" at North Art.
19/06/2012
+ "Invisible Cities" at George Fraser Gallery.
19/06/2012
+ A selection from "New Sculpture Acquisitiona" and recent displays at TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre.
19/06/2012
+ Andrew Blythe -"New Work" at Tim Melville Gallery.
19/06/2012
+ Whitecliffe Fine Arts Year 2 & 3 -"Mid-Year Exhibitions '12" at Whitecliffe, St Georges Bay Road Studios.
20/06/2012
+ Scott Satherley -"Generative Mass" at Ozlyn.
20/06/2012
+ Group show -"Too Little Too Late" at Snake Pit.
24/06/2012
+ Group show -"Whitu, Whatu, Whetu: Seven, Stich, Stars" at Depot Galleries.
26/06/2012
+ Julian Dashper & John Reynolds -"Dashper/Reynolds" at Gow Langsford Gallery.
26/06/2012
+ A selection from the Wallace Arts Trust Collection -"Play" at TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre.
26/06/2012
+ Haare Williams -"Te Taumata Exhibition Series 2012: Songs for Matariki" at Artstation.
27/06/2012
+ Group show -"Neurocore: SuperPump X-treme" at St PAUL Gallery Three, AUT.
27/06/2012
+ Andrew Barber -"Hedge" at Hopkinson Cundy.
27/06/2012
+ Jim Allen -"The Skin of Years" at Michael Lett.
28/06/2012
+ Adam Willetts -"Stars In My Carpet Like Lumps of Porridge" and,
+ Ash Kilmartin -"the Perpetual Planner" at RM Gallery
28/06/2012
+ Leon van den Eijkel -"Colour Coding" and,
+ Jacqueline Fahey -"Remembering" at Bath Street Gallery
28/06/2012
+ from the gallery collection - opening of Herne Bay Sanderson Gallery.
16/05/2012
+ Nick Austin at Hopkinson Cundy.
18/05/2012
+ Zac Langdon-Pole - "Nothing by itself" at Michael Lett.
18/05/2012
+ Sarah Beale - "Fsacination & Pix-Elation" at Te Karanga Gallery.
20/05/2012
+ Dust Art Collective - "Dust 1.4" at North Art.
22/05/2012
+ Bridget Bidwill | Anah Dunsheath | Bruce Hunt - "Naturally Urbane" at Artis Gallery.
22/05/2012
+ Linda Holloway - "Headlands" at Sanderson Gallery.
22/05/2012
+ Veronica Maser - "Shift" at Seed Gallery.
22/05/2012
+ Group show - "Cruel & Tender: New Photography" at Tim Melville Gallery.
23/05/2012
+ Nik Blackburn - "Golden Ratio" at Snake Pit.
23/05/2012
+ Elisabeth Hyde-Hills, Denys Watkins, Miriam van Wezel, Mark Thomas - "Golden Ratio" at Snake Pit.
24/05/2012
+ Daniel Crooks - "Imaginery Objects" and,
+ Bruce Connew - "Stopover" at Two Rooms
24/05/2012
+ Mary Louise Brown - "Don't be afraid" at Saatchi & Saatchi Gallery, Auckland.
25/05/2012
+ Jill Varani & Esma Kazal - "Hullabaloo" at Mezzanine Space, Artspace.
25/05/2012
+ Group show - "alienate/demonstrate/edit" at Artspace,
including a performance by Vincent Riebeek.
26/05/2012
+ Derrick Cherrie | Gregor Kregar | Sonya Lacey | Louise Menzies at Te Tuhi Centre for the Arts.
29/05/2012
29/05/2012
29/05/2012
+ Peter James Smith - "On the nature of things" at Orexart.
+ Andrea Gardner - "Deep Green Heart" and,
+ Jon Adrie Hoekstra - "Nachtrecorder" at Whitespace.
+ Grant Beran - "Past, Present and Future Lodge" at Bath Street Gallery.
30/05/2012
+ Toby Raine - "Atrocity Kitchen" at RM Gallery.
31/05/2012
+ Group show - "Paper Pirates" at 574 Great North Road, Grey Lynn.
31/05/2012
+ Layla Rudneva_Mackay - "Pointing at Trees" at Starkwhite.
01/06/2012
+ Matt Akehurst - "Object 5+" at Corban Estate Arts Centre.
01/06/2012
+ Bernie Harfleet | Donna Sarten - "Norm and Noeleen" at Corban Estate Arts Centre.
05/06/2012
+ John B. Turner - "Postcards from China" at Projectspace B431.
05/06/2012
+ Solomon Mortimer - "Solomon's Travels" at Anna Miles Gallery.
05/06/2012
+ Whitecliffe Year 3 Photography Students - "Sampler" at Pearce Gallery.
05/06/2012
+ Group show - "Faerie Tales" at Snake Pit.
06/06/2012
+ Group show - "Agitate" at George Fraser Gallery.
08/06/2012
+ 90 artists - at Kohia Terrace School.
06/06/2012
+ Richard Killeen - "Interiors" at Ivan Anthony.
06/06/2012
+ Roger Mortimer - "Manukau Banks" at Ivan Anthony.
08/06/2012
+ Leon Rose | Wendy Brandon | Geoff Hadley - "Natural Light" at Satellite Gallery.
09/06/2012
+ Students & Members show - "21st Birthday Celebrations" at Mairangi Arts Centre.
12/06/2012
+ Cathy Carter | Gemma Skipper - "Waterways" at Second Storey.
12/06/2012
+ "Contemporary NZ Photography" and "Negative Kept" at Gow Langsford Gallery.
12/06/2012
+ Thomas Hinton | Peter Rive | Aaron McConchie - Seed Gallery.
12/06/2012
+ Dalene Meiring - "Gathered Fragments" at Parnell Gallery.
24/05/2012
+ Group show - "In spite of ourselves: approaching documentary" at St PAUL St Gallery One & Two, AUT.
30/06/2012
+ Kirstin Carlin - "Parlour presents Parlour Peeps: Kirstin Carlin".
02/07/2012
+ Vincent Ward - "Exhale" at TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre.
03/07/2012
+ Emily Karaka - "New Works" and,
03/07/2012
+ Alexandra Savtchenko-Belskaia - "Sculpture Court" at Window.
+ Irami Buli | Josua Toganivatu | Glen Wolfgramm - "Pacific Voices" at Orexart.
03/07/2012
+ Richard Maloy - "Raw Workings" at Sue Crockford Gallery.
03/07/2012
+ Pete Park - "In Search of the Unknown" at Snake Pit vitrine.
03/07/2012
+ Peter Nicholls - "As it it on Earth II" at Artis Gallery.
03/07/2012
+ Liam Gerrard - "New Work" at Sanderson Gallery, Parnell.
03/07/2012
+ Antoinette Ratcliffe - "Cauterizing Shrodingers Cat" at Satellite Gallery.
16/05/2012
+ Kirsty Bruce | Sam Mitchell | Erica Van Zon at Melanie Roger Gallery.
artsdiary.co.nz TM
© 2011-16 Sait Akkirman