20/09/2011
+ Dick Frizzell - "Rugby, Rhyming and Here" at Gow Langsford Gallery.
21/09/2011
+ Lance Pearce | Philippa Nielsen - "Future Imperfect" at ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT
26/09/2011
+ Group exhibition - "Best of Friends" at ELAM, Projectspace B431
23/09/2011
+ Rohan Wealleans - "Fashion, Passion and Compassion" at Personal Best Gallery.
27/09/2011
+ Robyn Gibson (paintings) | David Straight (photographs) - at Satellite Gallery
27/09/2011
+ Clinton Watkins - "Selection" at Starkwhite
27/09/2011
+ Lisa Crowley - at Fox / Jensen
28/09/2011
+ Julian Hooper - "Seven Nights" at Ivan Anthony
29/09/2011
+ Barbara Smith - "Annie Get Your Gun" at Black Asterisk
29/09/2011
+ Group exhibition - "Reason & Rhyme" at ST PAUL ST Gallery One and Two, AUT
30/09/2011
+ Participation Art - "Pearce Gallery as your blank canvas" at Pearce Gallery, Whitecliffe College of Art & Design
30/09/2011
+ Group exhibition - "Spoil Sport" at Snake Pit
01/10/2011
+ Group exhibitions - "Glasswear" and "Textile Show 2011:Treasured Halves" at
The Depot
01/10/2011
+ Group exhibition - "Quiltmakers: Small Works" at The Depot
03/10/2011
+ Chris Corson-Scott - "Photographs" at TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
04/10/2011
+ Group show - "Kia Ora koutou, Kia Ora koutou, Kia Ora koutou" at Artstation
04/10/2011
+ Group show - "Pollution" at George Fraser Gallery, Elam
04/10/2011
+ Joe Sheehan - "Record" at Tim Melville Gallery
05/10/2011
+ Nicola Farquhar - "New Paintings" at Hopkinson Cundy
06/10/2011
+ Field Essays - "The Importance of Practice" at 155 Karangahape Road
07/10/2011
+ Michael Parekowhai at Michael Lett
11/10/2011
+ Heidi Brickell | Natalie Guy - "Space Invasion" at George Fraser Gallery. Elam
11/10/2011
+ Sally Mountford | Yolunda Hickman | Rebecca Snelling | Esther Hansen - "Half Full" at Pearce Gallery, Whitecliffe College of Arts & Design
11/10/2011
+ Alan Pearson - "Variations on the Figure" at Sanderson Gallery
12/10/2011
+ Peter Panyoczki - "Matters" at Bath Street Gallery
13/10/2011
+ Tabatha Forbes | Mary Botica | Ann Palmer | Jayne Thomas | Alison Granville at Corban Estate Arts Centre
13/10/2011
+ Group show - "Kirsten Scott Thomas" at Snake Pitt
17/10/2011
+ Philip Trusttum - exhibition and book launch at TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre
18/10/2011
+ Jan Nigro - "Lady Chatterley's Lover" at Jane Sanders - Art Agent
18/10/2011
+ Group exhibition - "BYO USB" at Personal Best Gallery
18/10/2011
+ Kelvin Soh & Louise Tu'u - "Range of Convergence" at Split / Fountain
20/10/2011
+ Lianne Edwards - "Ordering Nature" at Antoinette Godkin Gallery
20/10/2011
+ Matt Arbuckle | Michael Mitchell - "Return the Gift" at Ninety Gallery
20/10/2011
+ Portage Ceramic Awards, 2011 at Lopdell House Gallery (a selection of images).
22/10/2011
+ Sculpture in the Gardens 2011-12 at Auckland Botanic Gardens (a selection of images)
25/10/2011
+ Scott Gardiner at Whitespace
26/10/2011
+ Toi Ora Live Art Trust - "I for Invisible... I for Inclusion" at Artstation
27/10/2011
+ Julia Morison - "Meet me on the other side" at Two Rooms
26/10/2011
+ Georgie Hill | John Ward Knox at Ivan Anthony
01/11/2011
+ a selection from OBJECTive ART AWARDS 2011 at Mangere Arts Centre
01/11/2011
+ Dane Mitchell - "The Dragon, The Purple Forbidden Enclosure" at Starkwhite
01/11/2011
+ Wayne Youlle - "New Work" at Tim Melville
01/11/2011
+ Martin Selman - "Sculpture" at Sanderson Gallery
02/11/2011
+ Gavin Hurley - "whatsisname" at Melanie Roger Gallery
02/11/2011
+ Paul Maseyk at Masterworks Gallery
03/11/2011
+ Holly Davies - "This room, the sum of my memories (of you)" at Snake Pit
03/11/2011
+ Rebecca Wallis - "Personal Reaction Time" at her studio/gallery, Shed 4.
05-7/11/2011
+ "Crown Lynn: Pottery for the People" at Gus Fisher Gallery
08/11/2011
+ Geoff Thornley - "Voice of Mimesis" at Fox / Jensen
08/11/2011
+ Mariko Susu | Roger Boyce at Bath Street Gallery
10/11/2011
+ Rowan McNaught | Daif King |Sam Hancocks - "Brand New Value" at Personal Best Gallery
11/11/2011
+ Art in the Dark at Western Park, Ponsonby
15/11/2011
+ Peter Wichman - "Ordinary Mysteries" at Orexart
15/11/2011
+ Greer Twiss - "The Restoration of Victory" at Whitespace
16/11/2011
+ Jennifer Mason - "New Spaces" at ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT
17/11/2011
+ Group Show - "Tongue & Garrett" at 74 France St, Newton
06/09/2011
+ Roberta Thornley - "Anthem" at Tim Melville Gallery
07/09/2011
+ Matthew Carter - "Urban Stories" at North Art
+ Hendrik Groot - "New Works" at North Art
+ Fiona Gray - "Paradise Lost/Found" at North Art
08/09/2011
+ Group show - "Metonomy 2011" at Corban Estate Arts Centre
12/09/2011
+ Group show - "Fragmented Somatics" at ELAM, George Fraser Gallery
13/09/2011
+ Carin Wilson - "Re-patterning" at Artist Gallery.
13/09/2011
+ Robert McLeod - "The Three Graces Struggle with the Goochi Handbag" at Bath Street Gallery.
13/09/2011
+ Gallery artists - "New Zealand Art" at Whitespace.
15/09/2011
+ Collection - "Tenei a Wairoa (This Place): Works from the Manukau Legacy Collection" at Uxbridge Arts.
16/09/2011
+ Nell May - "There was once a typographer in all of us" at Split/Fountain.
17/11/2011
+ Waitakere Trust Arts Awards - at Shed 2, Corban Estate Art Centre
29/09/2011
+ Group exhibition - a selection of images - "Auckland Studio Potters, 2011" at Mairangi Arts Centre
02/10/2011
+ Group show - "small works for large walls" at North Art
10/11/2011
+ AUT School of Arts & Design - RAW Festival 2011, Visual Arts (selected works)
15/11/2011
+ Tony Cragg - "Sculpture" at Gow Langsford Gallery
15/11/2011
+ Albrecht | Bizumic | Jankowski | Robinson | Seymour at Sue Crockford Gallery
artsdiary.co.nz TM
© 2011-16 Sait Akkirman