Please visit respective gallery websites for image credits and
copyright information.

 

© 2010-17 Sait Akkirman

artsdiary.co.nz TM

ON NOW

UPDATED 29 MAY 2017

STARTING SOON

Go to STARTING SOON

x

o Te Uru > 18 JUN

Yukihiro Taguchi - More In-Formation.

o Te Uru > 09 JUL

Andre Hemer & Andrew Clifford - Watching Windows.

item25
item29
item30

o Te Uru > 04 JUN

Ildiko Juhasz, Nikki Perry, Madison Rogers
- Not Mushroom Room
- jewellery.

item28

o Trish Clark Gallery > 03 JUN

Heather Straka - The Stranger's Room.

item21

o Malcolm Smith Gallery > 03 JUN

Group show - Bright Light, Soft Launch - photography.

item8

o Jonathan Grant Gallery > 04 JUN

Piera McArthur - Pomp & Circumstance.

item44

o nkb Gallery > 30 MAY

Matt Palmer - The Longing.

item20

o NorthArt > 31 MAY

Tang Studios - Chihui Tang & Students.

item27

o Lake House Arts Centre > 16 JUN

Woodcraft Festival outdoor sculpture exhibition.

item18

o George Fraser Gallery > 03 JUN

Simon Devitt Prize for Photography.

o ARTIS Gallery > 06 JUN

Nicky Foreman - Minutiae.

item51

o Te Uru > 20 AUG

Roger Ballen - Theatre of the Mind - photography.

item54

o Whitespace Contemporary Art > 11 JUN

Garry Currin | Scott McFarlane | Lisa Rayner - Unearthed.

item56

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 02 JUL

Photographs from The Wallace Arts Trust Collection -
Here, Now, Then, Always.

item57
BEENTHERE13
BEENTHERE14
BEENTHERE22
BEENTHERE24

o Window > 12 JUN

A composite presentation by students - Shortly after emergence,
and at any subsequent stage or growth
.

item6

o Melanie Roger Gallery > 17 JUN

Derek Henderson - The Adjustment.

item14

o Sanderson Contemporary > 11 JUN

Megan Ellis - Specimens.

item17
item31

PJ Paterson, Kate van der Drift, Wendelien Bakker,
Olivia Blyth, Talia Smith, Jude Broughan
- Single Channel
.

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 16 JUL

Ali Bramwell, Esta De Jong, Scott Eady, Craig Freeborn,
Michael Greaves, Motoko Kikkawa, Philip Madill, Kim Pieters,
Justin Spiers, Cobi Taylor, Katrina Thomson
- Southern Paradigms: Contemporary Dunedin
.

item59
ArtNewZealandMaster
BEENTHERE1

o Bowerbank Ninow > 24 JUN

Dan Arps, Mitch Cairns, Don Driver, Tom Kreisler,
Oscar Perry, Kim Pieters, Jake Walker
- Game
.

item5
item9
item22

o Tim Melville Gallery > 24 JUN

FRI 02 JUN

Elliot Collins - The Reckless Pilgrim.

o Two Rooms > 08 JUL

THU 01 JUN

Shaun Waugh - box lids and drop-shadows.

Mark Adams - View from Astronomer's Point.

item34
item35

o Fox/Jensen/McCrory > TBA

Ceara Metlikovec.

item45

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 09 JUL

MON 29 MAY (18:00)

Group show - Essential Matter.

Edwards+Johann - Events Growing From the Edge Of Spaces.

item48
item49

o Gus Fisher Gallery > 30 JUN

FRI 02 JUN (17:30)

NZ Fashion Museum - Flash Back: Fashion Photography in
New Zealand, 1930-2015
.

item50

o NorthArt > 18 JUN

SUN 04 JUN (16:00)

Murray Noble, Trevor Bayley, Graham Hendry, Roger Brown
- Four Voices. There and Then
.

item52

o NorthArt > 14 JUN

NorthArt Members' Midyear Exhibition.

o NorthArt > 16 JUN

FRI 02 JUN

Sheryl Campbell - Dolly.

Phisut Nuthong - Refine.

o nkb Gallery > 19 JUN

SAT 03 JUN

Hamish Allan, Matthew Carter, Joy Chang, Adrian Jackman,
Neal Palmer, Anna Perry, Barry Ross Smith, Freeman White,
- Notes from a Poetic Universe
.

item53
item60

o ST PAUL St Gallery One & Two > 22 JUL

WED 07 JUN (17:30)

Pati Solomona Tyrell - Fāgogo.

item61

o Corban Estate Arts Centre > 16 JUL

THU 01 JUN (18:00)

Rona Ngahuia Osborne & Dan Mace
- Turangawaewae: a place to stand
.

Maureen Lander - The Delicate Balance of Wobbling Stars.

item62

o Elam Projectspace > 09 JUN (corrected link to FB event notice)

TUE 30 MAY (18:00)

BEENTHERE3

o KOHIA TERRACE SCHOOL > 11 JUN

FRI 09 JUN (Gala opening 19:00)

Annual Show & Sale of Contemporary Art.
Gala opening $40pp,
Weekend admission free.
Saturday 10 June 10:30am-5pm
Sunday 11 June 10:30am-3pm

item13

o Malcolm Smith Gallery > 15 JUL

SAT 10 JUN (14:00)

EAA11; Estuary Art and Ecology Prize 2017.

item15
BEENTHERE4
BEENTHERE6

o Arthaus Orakei Gallery 228 Orakei Rd > 25 JUN

THU 01 JUN, OPENING EVENT FRI 09 JUN (17:00-20:00)

Cathy Carter, Cao Xun, Alex Plumb, Victor Sarah,
Trish Campbell
- Open Waters
.
Photography, video, light, sculpture, installation.

item16
item19

Peter Gibson Smith - Terra Gris.

Joshua Harris, Becky Richards - Lapidary.

item23

o STUDIO ONE TOI TŪ > 15 JUN

Group show - Ata Te Tangata - curated by Rosanna Raymond.

item33
item37

o Anna Miles Gallery > 17 JUN

TUE 30 MAY (18:00)

Lucien Rizos - Marble Art Ltd.

item40

o Antoinette Godkin Art House > 08 JUL

SAT 03 JUN (14:00)

Benjamin Caldwell - What is.

item43
BEENTHERE2

Sue Gee, Megan Jenkinson, Marie Shannon, Deborah Smith
Jenny Tomlin - Real Pictures
- Imaging XX
.