Please visit respective gallery websites for image credits and
copyright information.

 

© 2010-16 Sait Akkirman

artsdiary.co.nz TM

ON NOW

UPDATED 23 FEBRUARY 2017

o ARTIS Gallery > 05 MAR

Gallery artists - "Summer show".

item21

o FHE Galleries > FEB

Group exhibition - "SUMMER 16/17".

item41

o te uru > 26 FEB

The Anniversary Show - "30 Years Later".

item24
BEENTHERE13

o Jonathan Grant Gallery > TBA

o Antoinette Godkin Art House > thru summer

Ben Caldwell, Diane Scott, John Hurrell, Luise Fong,
Miranda Parkes, Nicola Holden
- "Flirting with Light"
.

item12

STARTING SOON

Go to STARTING SOON

BEENTHERE12
BEENTHERE2

o Malcolm Smith Gallery > 25 FEB

Kushana Bush, Jon Carapiet, Quishile Charan, Lok Chitrakar,
Tessa Laird, Lorene Taurerewa, Sam Thomas, Shruti Yatri
- "A Turn of the Wheel"
.

o ST PAUL St Gallery One & Two, AUT > TBA

Hanna Brontë, Skawennati, Esther Ige, Lisa Reihana,
Salote Tawale, Leafe Wilson & Olga Krause
- "Still, Like Air, I'll Rise" -
curated by Abby Cunnane and
Charlotte Huddleston
.

THU 23 FEB (17:30)

o ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT > TBA

Yuki Kihara - "Der Papālagi (The White Man)".

THU 23 FEB (17:30)

o OREXART > TBA

Evelyn Dunstan - "Perception".

Joon-Hee Park - "Carnival".

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 26 FEB

Simon Devitt's Rannoch.

Drawings from the Wallace Arts Trust - "On Paper".

Jill Sorensen - "Significant Others".

Twenty New Zealand Illustrators - "A Turn of the Wheel".

Susan Christie, Leticia Durant, Julia Holderness,
Theresa Waugh, Eloise Worrall-Bader
- "Sun Faded Carpet / He's Jealous"
.

o Melanie Roger Gallery > 25 FEB

A changing group show - "Window".

BEENTHERE5
item7

o MasterWorks Gallery > 18 MAR

Andy Kingston - wall ceramics.

BEENTHERE11

Barry Lett - "Barry Lett: 40 Years".

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 12 MAR

BarryLett201x1
BEENTHERE6

o nkb Gallery > 27 FEB

The Small Work Salon.

item20
item22
item23
BEENTHERE14

o Fox Jensen McCrory > TBA

Imi Knoebel - "Paper".

item8
BEENTHERE16
BEENTHERE10

o Two Rooms > 11 MAR

Jane Harris - "Works On Paper".

Paul Cullen - "Provisional Arrangements".

item2
item3

o STUDIO ONE TOI TŪ > 28 FEB

Lizzy Fisher - "Escape".

Chris Leskovsek - "Tamaki Makaurau" - photographs.

Charlotte Marjoribanks - "Hands On" - photographs.

item5
item9
item13

o Whitespace Contemporary Art > 12 MAR

Lianne Edwards - "Still [Marine] Life".

item19

o Corban Estate arts Centre > 09 APR

A. D. Schierning - "At a loss".

Natasha Matila-Smith - "This sky, too, is folding under you".

Charlotte Graham - "Waikawa".

item29
item30
item31

o Pierre Peeters Gallery > 31 MAR

John Miller - "The People Said No !".

TUE 28 FEB (17:30)

item32

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 03 APR

Sean Coyle - "Cruising Wonderland".

item33

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 09 APR

TUE 28 FEB

Caryline Boreham - "Royal Tour" - photographs.

Lois White - "The Art of A. Lois White".

item34
item35

o Te Uru > 16 APR

Group show - "Heat: Solar Revolutions".

See gallery website for performance schedules.

o Te Uru > 21 MAY

SAT 25 FEB (16:00)

"Picturing Asia: Double Take: The photography of Brian Brake
and Steve McCurry"
.

item37
item36

o Trish Clark Gallery > 17 MAR

Amanda Gruenwald - "New Paintings".

item15
item1

o Anna Miles Gallery > 17 MAR

Solomon Mortimer - "Personal Personnel".

o STUDIO ONE TOI TŪ > 25 FEB

Sian Torrington - "Intimacy Stages ? Active Empathy".

item39
BEENTHERE3

o Tim Melville Gallery > 04 MAR

Russ Flatt - "Take Me To The River".

item40
item44
BEENTHERE18
BEENTHERE20
BEENTHERE21

o NorthArt > 12 MAR

The Warwick & Kitty Brown Collection - "Family Reunion".

item4

Rick Allender - "Light Water".

Michael Anderson - "Recent Paintings".

item45
item46

o Parnell Gallery > 21 MAR

Greer Clayton - "Lakes to Ocean".

TUE 07 MAR (17:30)

item47

o Sanderson Contemporary > 05 MAR

Group show - "Abstract".

Karyn Taylor - "Time Space Existance".

item10
item16
BEENTHERE1
BEENTHERE4

o Elam Projectspace Gallery > 02 MAR

Shelley Ashford, Owen Connors, Emma Chalmers,
Tineke Jansen, Joel McFadyen, Georgia Periam,
Natalia Saegusa, Deborah Rundle
- "Intextual"
- curated by Yvonne Shaw
.

THU 23 FEB (17:00)

item14

o STUDIO ONE TOI TŪ > 25 MAR

Saint Andrew Matautia, Pati Solomona Tyrell, Uelese Vavae
- "Sauniga" - curated by Jodi Meadows
.
A TAUTAI event.

FRI 03 MAR (17:00)

item17
BEENTHERE7

o Allpress Gallery > 11 MAR

Dennis Blair - "Bloodbath & Beyond" - paintings.

TUE 28 FEB (17:00)

item11
item18
item25
BEENTHERE8
item26

Mairi Gunn - "Common Ground" - movie.

Veronica Herber - "swathe".

Emma Smith - "A smuggler's trade".

item6

o nkb Gallery > 21 MAR

Barry Ross Smith - "Archipelago".

THU 02 MAR (18:00)

item27
item28

Jonathan Grant Galleries - "New Zealand Landscapes".

item38
item43
BEENTHERE9
BEENTHERE15