Please visit respective gallery websites for image credits and
copyright information.

 

© 2010-16 Sait Akkirman

artsdiary.co.nz TM

ON NOW

UPDATED 25 MARCH 2017

o FHE Galleries > MAR

Group exhibition - "SUMMER 16/17".

item41
BEENTHERE13

o Jonathan Grant Gallery > TBA

STARTING SOON

Go to STARTING SOON

o ST PAUL St Gallery One & Two, AUT > TBA

Hanna Brontë, Skawennati, Esther Ige, Lisa Reihana,
Salote Tawale, Leafe Wilson & Olga Krause
- "Still, Like Air, I'll Rise" -
curated by Abby Cunnane and
Charlotte Huddleston
.

o ST PAUL St Gallery Three, AUT > TBA

Yuki Kihara - "Der Papālagi (The White Man)".

o Corban Estate arts Centre > 09 APR

A. D. Schierning - "At a loss".

Natasha Matila-Smith - "This sky, too, is folding under you".

Charlotte Graham - "Waikawa".

item29
item30
item31

o Pierre Peeters Gallery > 31 MAR

John Miller - "The People Said No !".

item32

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 03 APR

Sean Coyle - "Cruising Wonderland".

item33

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 09 APR

Caryline Boreham - "Royal Tour" - photographs.

Lois White - "The Art of A. Lois White".

item34
item35

o Te Uru > 16 APR

Group show - "Heat: Solar Revolutions".

See gallery website for performance schedules.

o Te Uru > 21 MAY

"Picturing Asia: Double Take: The photography of Brian Brake
and Steve McCurry"
.

item37
item36

o TAUTAI at ICL Building, 10-14 Lorne St, Level 7 > 01 APR

Saint Andrew Matautia, Pati Solomona Tyrell, Uelese Vavae
- "Sauniga" - curated by Jodi Meadows
.

item17

Mairi Gunn - "Common Ground" - movie.

Veronica Herber - "swathe".

Emma Smith - "A smuggler's trade".

item6

Douglas MacDiarmid - "7 Works from the gallery collection".

BEENTHERE15

o Bowerbank Ninow > 25 MAR

Ry David Bradley - "Powershot".

item7
item39

o ARTIS Gallery > 26 MAR

John Blackburn.

o Sanderson Contemporary > 26 MAR

Liam Gerard - "New Work".

Alan Ibell - "In the House of the Poet".

item24
item48

o Te Uru > 23 APR

Cushla Donaldson - "The Fairy Falls".

Jacqueline Fahey - "Where my eye leads".

item49

o Te Uru at SILO PARK > 26 MAR

Rebecca Swan - "The Exquisite Wound".

item50

o Malcolm Smith Gallery > 22 APR

Seven Non-Figurative Auckland Painters - "Grid, Colour, Plane".

Johl Dwyer, Nicola Holden, Sara Hughes, Hugo Koha Lindsay,
Emma McIntyre, Diane Scott, Glen Snow
- curated by
Julian McKinnon.

item51

o Tim Melville Gallery > 01 APR

Gallery artists - "Group X".

item52

o Waiheke Community Art Gallery > 10 APR

Group show - "how you hear me".

Loloma Andrews, Ash Damini, Jermaine Dean, Rawiri Forbes,
Bryson Naik, Teaomarama Ngarimu, Siliga David Setoga,
Reina Sutton, Luc Tutugoro, Chris Van Doren, Selwyn Vercoe
- curated by
Naawie Tutugoro - a TAUTAI event.

item53
BEENTHERE3
item13
item20

o Antoinette Godkin Art House > 08 APR

Group show - "Works From The Toxic Room".

item22
BEENTHERE6
BEENTHERE5

Georgia Watts, Matthew Dowman, Bill Riley,
Ben Caldwell, Luise Fong, Ian Peter Weston,
Glen Snow, Toby Raine
.

BEENTHERE4

o TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre > 14 MAY

Group show - Vanished Delft - curated by Anna Miles.

o Helensville Art Centre > 25 MAR

Group show - "Plinth-Like Pliability".

Philip Butler, Yung Chen, CameronValois, Yuri Kingsley-Smith.

item12
item14

o NorthArt > 04 APR

Senior students Brown School of Art - "Assembly".

Group show - White Night | White Works.

item16
item21

o Two Rooms > 22 April

with AT Biltereyest, Judy Darragh, Fergus Feehily,
Selina Foote, Rohan Hartley Mills, Noel Ivanoff,
John Nixon, Kim Pieters, Glen Snow -
curated by Glen Snow & Rohan Hartley Mills

Simon Morris - A whole and two halves.

Group show - "Materialised".

item23

o Whitespace Contemporary Art > 02 APR

Lily Laita, Niki Hastings-McFall, Lonnie Hutchinson
- Vahine - Catching the Trade Wind
.

item40
item38
BEENTHERE8

o OREXART > 01 APR

Gallery artists - "Landed in New Zealand".

item42

o Gus Fisher Gallery > 22 APR

Thomas Newman Pound - "Without Words: A Year Out Walking".

Douglas MacDiarmid.

item43
item44
BEENTHERE10

o Takapuna Art Supplies > 20 APR

Graeme Smallfield - Exhibit One - oil paintings.

item1

o STUDIO ONE TOI TŪ > 13 APR

Sarah Smith - View.

Jacqueline Macleod - The Result of Other People's Thinking.

Yi Peh Loh - The Moving Landscape.

Negin Dastgheib - Bloom.

item5
item9
item55
item56

o Fox/Jensen/McCrory > TBA

Tomislav Nikolic, Aida Tomescu, Leigh Martin, Jenny Topfer,
Jacqueline Humphries - The Anatomy of Gesture
.

item57
BEENTHERE1
BEENTHERE11

o nkb Gallery > 17 APR

Des Helmore - Extreme Suction.

item2
BEENTHERE12
BEENTHERE14
BEENTHERE7

o Anna Miles Gallery > 13 APR

Amber Wilson - Punch at Anna Miles Gallery.

item3
BEENTHERE17
BEENTHERE21

Steve Bell - "Inked On Paper".

BEENTHERE22

o Trish Clark Gallery > 22 APR

TUE 04 APR

Group show - An Architecture of Things.

item4
item8

Stephen Bambury, Los Carpinteros, Jennifer French,
Anthony McCall, Kazu Nakagawa, Marie Shannon,
Chris Corson-Scott

o Parnell Gallery > 11 APR

TUE 28 MAR (17:30)

Anna Stichbury - Liquid Reflections.

item10
item11

o MasterWorks Gallery > 22 APR

WED 29 MAR

Group Textile Show - Sampler.

Raewyn Walsh - Rock Garden.

o Melanie Roger Gallery > 22 APR at new location 444 K'Rd

TUE 28 MAR (18:00)

Kirstin Carlin - Through Trees.

item15

o Sanderson Contemporary > 09 APR

TUE 28 MAR (17:30)

Simon Kaan | Jon Tootill - Two Rivers of Nga Tahu.

Scott Eady - ESC.

item18
item19
item25

o ARTIS Gallery > 18 APR

TUE 28 MAR (18:00)

Aroha Gossage - Whenua.

BEENTHERE2
BEENTHERE18
BEENTHERE9

o AUCTION Bowerbank Ninow > 05 APR (18:30)

WED 29 MAR (18:00) - AUCTION PREVIEW

item26

Auction No.5.

o Te Uru > 28 APR

F4 Artist Collective, school children and NIWA scientists -
O-Tu_Kapua (Whay clouds see)
.

item27
BEENTHERE16

o NorthArt (in the windows) > 17 APR

SAT 25 MAR (17:00)

Group show - 14 Stations of the Cross.

item28