artsdiary.co.nz TM
TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre - 27th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2018 - Page One
A selection from the travelling exhibition, with views from the awards evening,
and the award winners - photographed on 03 and 04/09/2018
Emma McIntyre - Grid (Violets), 2018 - oil and flashe on linen
Paul McLachlan - Blue Lion, 2018 - wall hanging
Madeline Child - Your Tongue In My Cheek, 2018 - ceramics
Marie Le Lievre - Seer's Knife (Tray), 2018 - oil and graphite on canvas
Alice Alva - So Much More Beyond the Door, 2018 - wool, cotton, metallic thread,
builders line, plastic embroidery mesh
Scott Gardiner - Threshholds 2, 2018 - synthetic polymer paint on canvas
Nicholas Herd - Drew, 2017 - oil on canvas
Pete Wheeler - If You Set Your Own House On Fire You Don't Get An Award For Putting It Out,
2017 - oil, oilstick and spray paint on canvas
Anna Korver - Collapse of a known reality, 2017 - corten steel
Miranda Bellamy - Rising Sign, 2018 - inkjet on photo rag paper
Reece King - Great Stone, 2018 - acrylic and enamel on canvas
Cathy Carter - Icebergs, 2018 - inkjet print mounted in an LED light box
Deborah Crowe - Outlook 09.03.18, 2018 - archival pigment print on fine art paper
Matthew Couper - In Memory of Water, 2017 - oil on unstretched canvas
Kara Burrowes - Urban Ebony, 2018 - reclaimed wood, recycled advertising posters,
spray-paint and acrylic
Marilyn Jones - Blast I and Blast II, 2018 - various textiles on wooden frame
Marilyn Jones - Blast I and Blast II, 2018 - various textiles on wooden frame (Detail)
Patrick Malone - Badonkadonk, 2018 - acrylic on canvas
Matthew Browne - Sonder 14, 2017 - vinyl tempera and oil on linen
Lisa Benson - Colluded, 2018 - 8 layers of photographic paper,
perspex, printing frame, light in time
Jeremy Mayall - Spacetime (Continuum), 2018 - wood, cloth,
mirrors, lights, speakers, soundtrack
Filani Macassery - Lunar Portrait #Star Dust, 2017 - mineral earth pigment, star dust, gold leaf,
masi ink, charcoal, oil-based block printing ink, rabbit skin glue, broussenetia papyrifera fibre
Jeremy Blincoe - Things Fall Apart, 2018 - 3-channel animation (in collabration with Nicholas Keys)
Weilun Ha - Fragile Mind, 2018 - ink and pigment on fabric
Brendan McGorry - Scene Toulouse Lautrec, 2018 - acrylic, chalk and charcoal on canvas
Alex Miln - Second Amendment, 2018 - oil on timber and aluminium
Evan Woodruffe - 8th July 2018, 2018 - acrylic, fabric, paper, mica, and gold leaf on linen
Sir James Wallace and Associate Professor Linda Tyler (Judges Panel)
in preparation for the awards presentation